Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2014, 02:12 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,117
Default Place the cursor to current playhead position ?

Anyone know how to do this on S6 ?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2014, 04:10 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,117
Default Re: Place the cursor to current playhead position ?

Soft key command. Edit in …
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2015, 03:00 AM
jeffbruckner jeffbruckner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: london
Posts: 4
Default Re: Place the cursor to current playhead position ?

Hi, I'd also like clarification on this.

I can make the playhead ( scrub position) go to the cursor.

How to make the Cursor got to the playhead!

ie: separate at current position.

This would be great.

cheers all
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-16-2015, 03:53 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,117
Default Re: Place the cursor to current playhead position ?

Jeff.
I'm just using the "mark in" button.
For scrub, make sure you have "edit insertion follows scrub" in operation tab / prefs.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2015, 08:20 AM
jeffbruckner jeffbruckner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: london
Posts: 4
Default Re: Place the cursor to current playhead position ?

setup/preferences/operation/transport

tick box: edit insertions follows shuttle

Extremely important (wasn't ticked ab default).

Now, scrub and cursor follow.

also, ctrl+option , scrub defines region.

So much better.

moving on...........................
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2015, 04:43 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,117
Default Place the cursor to current playhead position ?

You're welcome
Straight on 'till we get there !
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stationary Playhead Cursor benjamingolby Tips & Tricks 2 07-30-2011 08:41 AM
Delay Between Audio Playback and Playhead Position Dan Zimmerman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-10-2010 11:09 PM
Update edit cursor...stationary playhead. Porky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-26-2010 12:44 PM
Delay Compensation for Playhead / Cursor Muzoid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-16-2007 05:42 AM
How to place the cursor at the scrubber position? Mista GR General Discussion 2 12-28-2005 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com