Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2010, 02:44 AM
Boogie457 Boogie457 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 30
Default Do VST and Plugins make use of the HD Native card?

I was curious to what exactly the HD Native system does. Does it take the processing of regular plugins and virtual synths off the CPU the same way TDM plugs make use of the HD cards? Can it access more memory your computer has to offer? If you do more composing then mixing, in other words more Virtual Synths vs Plugins which system would you benefit more from?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2010, 07:20 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: Do VST and Plugins make use of the HD Native card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boogie457 View Post
Does it take the processing of regular plugins and virtual synths off the CPU the same way TDM plugs make use of the HD cards?
No. It processes them "native" (on your computer's CPU).
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boogie457 View Post
Can it access more memory your computer has to offer?
Sorry?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boogie457 View Post
If you do more composing then mixing, in other words more Virtual Synths vs Plugins which system would you benefit more from?
Virtual Instruments always run as RTAS plug ins and aren't processed on the cards of PT HD. So there shouldn't be a big difference.
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2010, 05:30 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Do VST and Plugins make use of the HD Native card?

The HD Native card does not do any processing. It's mainly as a hookup for the interfaces, though with the stability of PCI.

Using VI's with this would be the same as using them on any other native system.

The advantages are being able to use the Avid HD interfaces (with their very good sound quality), having more I/O (up to 64), and being able to use some HD options like Satellite Link, Video Satellite, and Sync HD.

The other thing is that it comes with HD software which is equivalent to PT9 standard with Complete Toolkit 2. In other words, if someone was going to buy PT9 standard, Complete Toolkit, and a high end interface, it would put them in the ballpark of getting the HD Native system, which would have the advantage of being an integrated solution by one manufacturer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 09:48 AM
Using PT10 native without the native card Old School Audio Guy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 6 02-14-2013 12:11 PM
Venue + mix rack + hdx card + pro tools hd native card ? hart07 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-23-2012 01:02 PM
HD Native Card Possibly Fried My Graphics Card witrelo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-14-2011 12:46 PM
Using UAD1e card plugins steals all my Native RTAS CPU crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 04-19-2009 10:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com