Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2002, 03:56 PM
booyaaslam booyaaslam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Posts: 1
Default Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O

I'm running a G3 300 mhz 348 MB RAM and a Digi001 as midi interface. I use Logic Audio GOLD 4.8.2. I'm using only internal plug-ins (EXS 24, EVP88 and ES1). I've got a Fast-SCSI 2 card connecting an external HD.

When using Logic I still have 2 errors (-6031) and(-10011) [Direct I/O System overload. The audio engine was not able to process all required data in time].

It's strange because it happens already with 1 track playing a single MIDI melody. The max tracks i could play is 7 more is impossible.

I've got also a problem to record audio through the digi 001 (in fact, i've got the same error warning, the output sound is stopped, but it still records the playing : it's difficult to work deaf).

It's impossible to "bounce" any file because the error occured each time.

I've downloaded the last digidesign extension 5.1.1 but problem still remains.

Who could help me to solve this issue? [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]

Regards,

Francois
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2002, 09:01 PM
Steve Rieck Steve Rieck is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 110
Default Re: Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O

You might also want to check out the Logic Forum.

Logic Audio Users Forum

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2002, 02:55 AM
jjmush jjmush is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: LA,CA,USA
Posts: 221
Default Re: Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O

I thought these error was one of problem of Multi P support. Maybe not.
You can try this when you start getting those error.

If you have some audio tracks and instruments tracks with some region on arrange window, check out which one you highlighted during playing back.

If audio track is highlighted and getting the error, then highlight any instrument track and play back.
Or highlight other kind of tracks (Master, Aux) or any track which has no region or no editing.

Believe me or not, it works.

There seem to be very sensitive matter of combination between Logic and DAE and older and newer plugins and Mac,HD, OS. (Or simply it is bug.)

Basically I don't get these error with my 800DP, Logic 5.2, but it happened last week and easily resolved by doing this above. It took about 30min. to find out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIRECT I/O ERROR 6031 WHEN USING LOGIC STEREO STORMTROOPER 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-19-2002 08:45 AM
error -10011 with logic and 001 superflyguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-06-2001 08:06 AM
error code 6031 using direct i/o in logic graphite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-29-2001 08:08 PM
Logic Platinum 4.6 & Digi 001 Error -6031 Jürgen Baumann 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-08-2000 04:51 PM
LOGIC 4.5 /DIGI 001 6031 error HELP? slender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-22-2000 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com