Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2013, 02:08 PM
bicasaur bicasaur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 5
Default Can I change the sample rate of an existing session? (PT9)

The title pretty much covers it; I've got a jillion songwriting/sketchpad sessions in 44.1 & 48 that I would like to have in 88.2. I've got PT9.6 on a new macbook pro. If not, could this be remedied by upgrading to PT 10/11?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2013, 02:29 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: Can I change the sample rate of an existing session? (PT9)

Yes, but why?

To do so, I believe you "save a copy of session" and select the new sample rate and then make sure to include/convert audio.

However if your audio has all been recorded there is little to gain. At leat IMO. Ymmv.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2013, 02:40 PM
bicasaur bicasaur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Palmdale, CA
Posts: 5
Default Re: Can I change the sample rate of an existing session? (PT9)

Awesome, that seems to do the trick. You are right, of course, about the quality of the audio I've already got there. These sessions have mostly poor audio, like guitar sounds direct out of a pod instead of a mic'd Soldano, etc. Having the session in 88.2 will allow me to use the audio I already have for scratch tracks if I decide to turn the song into a real recording.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sudden change in session sample rate c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-23-2006 08:20 PM
Can I change the sample rate of my session? Help! Allbaldo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-09-2006 02:05 PM
Sample rate change during session? JonMitchell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-02-2005 11:47 AM
Changing the sample rate of an existing session Torgo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2004 09:52 PM
Can't change Sample Rate in session anymore? Transducr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-21-2004 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com