Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2011, 08:47 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Apogee Symphony IO now works as USB interface

Just wanted to point this out. Apogee has released a beta version of their 4th firmware upgrade which now allows the Symphony IO to work as a usb interface, allowing 16 channels in and 16 out.

Some people over on Gearslutz have been trying this out and it seems to be working great with Protools, and the latency is very good as well.

I know some people have been looking for an interface with at least 16 channels of the same conversion, and this might be an option now, without additional Symphony card, or hooking it up to Pro Tools HD, etc.

You may also be able to use just one of the expansion cards, like if you only need 16 in or 16 out, and not both. For example, you could have the 16 analog in card (2 x DB25) and use the Spidf out with an external converter for your monitoring.

However, it's still expensive, especially if you add the second expansion card. And it still only supports Mac computers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2011, 09:25 PM
Blake Henderson Blake Henderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco, ca
Posts: 152
Default Re: Apogee Symphony IO now works as USB interface

I received my symphony io last week. IT sounds terrific and I am happy with it overall. But I am having some weird problems. I would love to hear the reports from other Symphony users to see if I'm alone here.

I am using the symphony with Pro Tools 9 HD via the USB mode. I will eventually buy either the symphony 64 pci-e or an avid TDM card.

nearly every time I start up the symphony the leds light up in a wave from left right (which is normal) but when they get 3/4 of the way to the right, it freezes and appears as you see in the following photo.http://www.clumsycongregation.com/Apogee.jpg

At that point it will not be recognized by Maestro 2 or by Pro Tools. I then have to shut down and restart the unit (sometimes several times) and also restart Maestro, which then often freezes.

I presume that this is a problem with the USB mode which is brand new. Any other have issues?

Blake
__________________
Clumsy Congregation
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2011, 10:35 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,170
Default Re: Apogee Symphony IO now works as USB interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blake Henderson View Post
I received my symphony io last week. IT sounds terrific and I am happy with it overall. But I am having some weird problems. I would love to hear the reports from other Symphony users to see if I'm alone here.

I am using the symphony with Pro Tools 9 HD via the USB mode. I will eventually buy either the symphony 64 pci-e or an avid TDM card.

nearly every time I start up the symphony the leds light up in a wave from left right (which is normal) but when they get 3/4 of the way to the right, it freezes and appears as you see in the following photo.http://www.clumsycongregation.com/Apogee.jpg

At that point it will not be recognized by Maestro 2 or by Pro Tools. I then have to shut down and restart the unit (sometimes several times) and also restart Maestro, which then often freezes.

I presume that this is a problem with the USB mode which is brand new. Any other have issues?

Blake
I had a friend that sent his back after continued problems on scoring work he was doing. He said the fan noise was horrendous for one. Just did not deliver for him. I think he went the Lynx Route after that. Seems like the whole product has been rushed to market when it was not really ready.
G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.10 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Symphony, symphony 64, motu 128, 3u rack case chrisgil Buy & Sell 1 02-18-2013 11:48 AM
Apogee Symphony I/O switching? joepopp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-15-2011 01:25 PM
HD9 with Apogee Symphony active macOS 2 03-29-2011 10:02 AM
Apogee Symphony and PT9 forjam Pro Tools 9 10 02-01-2011 02:52 PM
HD & Apogee & Symphony bigfatjim Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-06-2007 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com