Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2009, 06:52 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 717
Default Auto tune 4 bug or is it something i missed?

Hi,

Since i couple of weeks, when i try to work with Atune v 4.4.0 in graphical mode, i have this bug:

I put the plugn in tracking mode, all is fine. I do my tweaks, and when i try to put the plugin in correct mode, as soon as i enter this mode, the plugin goes into play, not waiting that i initiate playback in pro tools, so its unusable.

Before, as long as i can recall, everytime i put it in correction mode, it was waiting playback in pro tools and synced perfectly.

Could it be a preference that changed in PT? Or is it a bug....

Any help or suggestion would be welcome!

Thank you

Luc

PT 7.4 cs2, osx.4.9 G5 dual 2.5 , 3.5gig ram, HD3 accel.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2009, 09:47 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 717
Default Re: Auto tune 4 bug or is it something i missed?

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2009, 12:15 PM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Auto tune 4 bug or is it something i missed?

Check top see if AT 4 is compatible with your 7.4 system. It could be outdated. AT 5 is the one that is OK for sure and so are the new versions of course.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2009, 07:32 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 717
Default Re: Auto tune 4 bug or is it something i missed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Goldberg View Post
Check top see if AT 4 is compatible with your 7.4 system. It could be outdated. AT 5 is the one that is OK for sure and so are the new versions of course.
Thanks Scott. I checked the plugin list in the support section and 4.4.0 is ok with 7.4 and Tiger. They recommand v5 but i never had problems with 4.4.0 before on 7.4 and i use it a lot in graphical mode. I wonder what is causing this...

Looks like i will need to upgrade to Evo but i wanted to wait for my PT 8 system to be usable before doing so but that's another story
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2009, 08:24 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: Auto tune 4 bug or is it something i missed?

P Tools 8 is way usable for me. Day after 10 hour day. No crash's or weirdness and it's been like this for months. Might be worth a shot to go ahead and try it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2009, 06:41 AM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 717
Default Re: Auto tune 4 bug or is it something i missed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
P Tools 8 is way usable for me. Day after 10 hour day. No crash's or weirdness and it's been like this for months. Might be worth a shot to go ahead and try it.
I've tried but it's not been good here! I have PT 8 on another partition since it's out and everytime i tried it, i've always had nasty crash.
On cs1 and cs2 too. I will try back with cs3 soon.

Honestly, i did not troubleshout the system that much because i have a lot of work and 7.4 is just so solid. But all my plugins in 8 are up to date.
Each time i tried it, it crashed on recording or when i was changing assignations on tracks or aux. VI's (AIR) were crashing too.

I hope cs3 will solve these issues for me...

Thanks!

Luc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 12:42 PM
Auto-Tune EVO and PT 10 jkeefauver Windows 6 12-28-2011 11:41 AM
vocal tune with Auto Tune 5 martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-06-2010 10:14 AM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 12:05 PM
Using auto tune surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 48 08-28-2002 03:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com