Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2009, 01:15 AM
blackpoetry blackpoetry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 36
Arrow ARC System™ TDM for Pro Tools®|HD® Accel

Has anybody tried the TDM version? worthy?

Thanks~
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2009, 01:54 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: ARC System™ TDM for Pro Tools®|HD® Accel

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackpoetry View Post
Has anybody tried the TDM version? worthy?

Thanks~
$999

I thought it was a good idea for home studios, but at $999 thats a pro price.
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2009, 03:07 AM
blackpoetry blackpoetry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 36
Default Re: ARC System™ TDM for Pro Tools®|HD® Accel

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
$999

I thought it was a good idea for home studios, but at $999 thats a pro price.
I've got native version and it sound pretty weird..not mono nor stereo but phase

I wonder if the TDM sound much better than native???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2009, 03:29 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: ARC System™ TDM for Pro Tools®|HD® Accel

Ooh no no no no no. I wouldn't touch this with a bargepole. If there are problems in the room, they need to be sorted the proper way, ie with acoustical treatments. How on earth, for instance, could it cope with nulling excessive early reflections? By warping the space-time fabric, going back in time, and putting them out of phase, perhaps?

My advice (for what it's worth) would be stay away!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2009, 05:39 AM
77pro 77pro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 818
Default Re: ARC System™ TDM for Pro Tools®|HD® Accel

You can buy a lot of 705 for $999 methinks
__________________
003r/i7-930/LE 8.0.1 cs2 on xp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-24-2009, 01:36 PM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: ARC System™ TDM for Pro Tools®|HD® Accel

Quote:
Originally Posted by blackpoetry View Post
Has anybody tried the TDM version? worthy?

Thanks~
Anyone who has ever attempted to correct a room for disturbing reflections knows that EQ IS NOT the solution.

Dents 'n' bumps in the frequency range of a room aint caused by wasps sitting on the wall or in the cables nor by Jesus Chris himself resurrected as an EQ inside the monitor ways, they are caused by reflections from walls, ceiling, floors, MIXING DESK if monitors are placed on the bridge and furniture like racks, disturbing the direct signal. No EQ on earth can compensate for that.

The software is IMO, and I wrote a long mail to IK about that, a trick to grabbing money from a novice's pocket. Shameful indeed.

Ask any acoustic professional about that software, or maybe not, chances are he is going to laugh himself to death
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2009, 02:03 PM
Petra Pan Petra Pan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Sweden. Malmoe
Posts: 101
Default Re: ARC System™ TDM for Pro Tools®|HD® Accel

Yup - no go in my book.

PP
__________________
Mac Pro Quad 3.0, HD3Accel, 96 I/O, 5GB RAM, PT 7.4.cs2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools TDM system PCI-X HD3 Accel + 192 i/o + PT10HD The golfer Buy & Sell 3 07-24-2012 07:27 AM
Help me build a Digidesign approved system for Pro Tools|HD 3 Accel mgph Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 13 08-25-2009 11:39 AM
ARC System for Pro Tools TDM Accel now available!! Drew Bach IK Virtual Instruments 0 08-18-2009 04:43 PM
HD2 Accel system nato7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-26-2005 07:03 PM
old 882 w/ HD2 accel system ? KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-21-2004 01:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com