Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2008, 10:01 AM
chazzo03 chazzo03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default pt only works when i only have hd and interface on the mobo

When i only have my hard drive and m-box mini connected to my mobo pt works incredible but I need my midi interface connected and everytime i have my interface connected when i open pro tools i start egetting those infamous buffers size erros. And i need my midi interface connected if i want to make beats f i want to make beats. I was thinking about getting a pci usb card installed and plug my midi interface,modem and printer,into that do you guys think that would solve my problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2008, 10:53 AM
chazzo03 chazzo03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: pt only works when i only have hd and interface on the mobo

sorry for the typos.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2008, 02:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,912
Default Re: pt only works when i only have hd and interface on the m

Sounds like it should work.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2008, 02:24 PM
chazzo03 chazzo03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: pt only works when i only have hd and interface on the m

thanks! When ever i have my m-box connected to my pc i get that infamous vista blue screen saying that i need to remove hardware or check memory.... how do you fix this? And also why can't i have my pc speakers and m-nox pluged up at the same time. i got to unplug the m-box for the pc speakers to work? Sorry for the questions.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2008, 03:33 PM
The Night Train The Night Train is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: pt only works when i only have hd and interface on the m

For your Blue Screen issue..

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...0&itemid=29812
__________________
If you don't have it backed up, do you really have it?
[ Mac Pro 4x2.66 | 3x23" | 5GB | 4x500GB int. - 4x500GB ext. | 10.5.5 | PT8 003R | Command|8 | BM-5A's ]
[ Macbook Pro 2.16 | 17" | 2GB | 1x120GB int. - 2x250GB ext. | 10.5.5/XPproSP2 | PT8 Mbox2Micro ]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2008, 06:29 PM
chazzo03 chazzo03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
Default Re: pt only works when i only have hd and interface on the m

I installed a pci usb card and now i don't get that blue screen at start up. I have my m-box and firewire hd hooked up to the motherboard and my interface hooked up to the usb card but i'm getting errors unless the firewire and hd are the only things hooked up to the computer weather it's to the motherboard or pci card. The guy at the computer said that the usb ports chipset is probably not compatible with the m-box. What's the problem?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10HD on a AMD dual Opteron MOBO works fine panamajack Windows 7 05-10-2012 02:17 PM
Apogee Symphony IO now works as USB interface nst7 Pro Tools 9 2 09-03-2011 10:35 PM
Pod XT as a PT 9 Interface - works. acmost macOS 6 12-31-2010 05:42 PM
midi interface USB for Laptop what works? djd2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-23-2005 09:08 PM
MIDI Interface that works with Digi 001? Reg. MIDI 4 10-10-2005 03:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com