Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2013, 09:29 PM
mikefont mikefont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 691
Default Question for you audio engineers....

I posted this over on elevenrackpresets, and I thought that I'd post it here too...

Ok, so far.. all of the recording I have been doing at home has solely been thru the 11R, one track at a time. But now, I want to know if anyone is doing this:

I want to mic up my tube amp and record live...AND....record direct into the 11R at the SAME TIME! I know that you can only use 1 input on the 11R when recording, so I was thinking that I would need a splitter, a separate mic preamp , and a possibly another interface to do this?

I know that I could first record the DI tracks using the 11R and reamp out from the "Output to Amp" to the tube amp afterwards, but I want to record the tube amp live to "be in the moment"...reacting to the dynamics of the amp and capturing that specific performance, and then also having that DI track if I DO decide to reamp later on (or even blend a combination of the live track with reamped 11R modeled amps).

Is anybody doing this? If so, I would appreciate any info on HOW you are doing this, and what other gear/interface/equipment you are using to accomplish this.

And yes, the 11R is my only DAW interface (using a PC/Windows 7)...so if I need another interface/soundcard to be able to record both ways at the same time, what would you recommend...heck, can it even be done? (without switching to something expensive like Pro Tool HD I/O

Would this also be the same scenario if I want to...for instance...record a live performance? Say like record my guitar straight into the 11R, but using a separate interface/mixer to record the drums and vocals at the same time as well?

So waddaya think? Any advise from my 11R brothers?



.
__________________
Lenovo IdeaCentre K430 Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit PC with 3rd generation 3.4 GB Intel Core i7-3770, 32GB DDR3, 2TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce GT620 running Pro Tools 11.3.1 and PT 10.3.9 and the ELEVEN RACK!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2013, 10:34 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Question for you audio engineers....

FYI, you can record with the Eleven Rack using all of the inputs. You could be using the guitar input, the mic input, the two channels of digital inputs, and the two line inputs all at the same time in Protools, each to their own tracks.

So if you can get some kind of splitter, then you can have one cable going to the 11R's guitar input, and the other to your amp, and the mic for your amp can go into the 11R's mic input.

Here are a few to look at, and several of them have a mode to use both outputs at the same time, which is what you want (the Switchbone at the bottom looks very interesting):

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/sear...=aby&Go=Search

If you want to go high end, the Radial JD7 ($1099) is the king for this type of thing, but you're paying for a lot of features and outputs you may not use.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2013, 12:36 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: Question for you audio engineers....

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
(the Switchbone at the bottom looks very interesting):

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/sear...=aby&Go=Search
I use a switchbone and I can't speak highly enough of it.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2013, 06:29 AM
mikefont mikefont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 691
Default Re: Question for you audio engineers....

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
FYI, you can record with the Eleven Rack using all of the inputs. You could be using the guitar input, the mic input, the two channels of digital inputs, and the two line inputs all at the same time in Protools, each to their own tracks.
I thought that the 11R could only process one input at a time?

And Radial makes awesome stuff! I have the Tonebone Plexitube, and I love it!

.
__________________
Lenovo IdeaCentre K430 Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit PC with 3rd generation 3.4 GB Intel Core i7-3770, 32GB DDR3, 2TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce GT620 running Pro Tools 11.3.1 and PT 10.3.9 and the ELEVEN RACK!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2013, 07:24 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 344
Default Re: Question for you audio engineers....

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikefont View Post
I thought that the 11R could only process one input at a time?

And Radial makes awesome stuff! I have the Tonebone Plexitube, and I love it!

.
11R can only process one signal THROUGH THE RIG at a time. In other words one one signal will be processed by the amp, the fx etc.

ALL OTHER inputs can be recorded, but are recorded DRY. Not processed by the the RIG.

I have a nice little 2 channel pre amp that I like the sound of and I use it to stereo mic my acoustic guitar, AND I run the pick up into the guitar in and process it with a rig I made for acoustic guitar and mix it all together in the mix.

You can get some huge acoustic sounds that way.

Hope that helps
__________________
Squaw Creek Road Studio
Bob
Pro Tools Standard (current version)| Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Mojave |

Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2013, 01:57 PM
mikefont mikefont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 691
Default Re: Question for you audio engineers....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy Bob View Post
11R can only process one signal THROUGH THE RIG at a time. In other words one one signal will be processed by the amp, the fx etc.
ALL OTHER inputs can be recorded, but are recorded DRY. Not processed by the the RIG.s
I guess that I just misunderstood this all of this time

Thanks for the info guys!

.
__________________
Lenovo IdeaCentre K430 Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit PC with 3rd generation 3.4 GB Intel Core i7-3770, 32GB DDR3, 2TB HDD, NVIDIA GeForce GT620 running Pro Tools 11.3.1 and PT 10.3.9 and the ELEVEN RACK!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2013, 02:33 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: Question for you audio engineers....

You may have confused it with standalone or live use. In that case, I think the inputs are limited.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question For Drum Recording Engineers hearttimes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-23-2006 12:14 PM
Audio Engineers at Technicolor JediJLewis Post - Surround - Video 2 05-16-2005 12:27 AM
Serious Question For All Top Engineers Dre aka Producer G General Discussion 3 11-15-2004 09:39 AM
Serious Question For All Top Engineers Dre aka Producer G Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 11-15-2004 12:09 AM
A question to pro mastering engineers Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 41 04-14-2002 11:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com