Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2013, 03:27 PM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 626
Default Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

Is there any calibration necessary to set up an OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

If so, what's the best way to go about it? I have an SPL meter.

Also, is it simple to set up an OMNI system to switch between stereo and 5.1 monitoring easily?
__________________
iMac 27 inch Quad Core 3.4 GHz
OS X 10.8.2
24 GB RAM
Digi 002 Mixer
PT 10.3.4 + PT 10 HD

MacBook Pro 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo
OS X 10.8.2
6 GB RAM
Mbox 2 Pro
PT 10.3.4 + CPTK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2013, 07:53 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

Set the Volume to Zero. Figure out what level you are calibrating your room ( 76, 79, 82, etc) go into the menu and setup SPL mode and make Zero read the calibration SPL. Then calibrate your monitors but use adjust the levels on the speaker amps not the Omni outputs.


You can setup your the monitoring section to folddown 5.1 to stereo but its not a quick one touch thing, to activate it you have to get into the menu and look around. Most useful for sending 5.1 mix to headphones or a an alt set of stereo monitors.
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2013, 09:53 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

There's a couple of easy options to switch the monitoring.

I'm not sure if you mean stereo fold down, or just switching to normal stereo for non-surround music mixing, etc.

For switching from 5.1 to stereo fold down, you would set up identical 5.1 paths in both the Main and Alt monitor paths, but in the Alt monitor path, you would set the fold down to stereo, and make sure the fold down enable box is checked.

By doing it this way, you can switch from 5.1 surround, to 5.1 folded down to stereo, by simply pressing the Alt button.

You can also set the headphone to fold down (or not) independently. For example, have the headphones fold down to stereo even when your monitoring full surround in the Main path.


Now if you're talking about switching from surround monitoring to just normal stereo monitoring, such as for just mixing music traditionally (non-surround), you have a couple of options.

Scenario 1:

For normal stereo mixing, you want to simply use your existing L&R speakers as normal stereo monitors (the same ones that would be used for the L&R of your surround setup). In this case, you would simply create a surround setup for the Main path, and a stereo setup for the Alt path. In the stereo setup in the Alt path, you would choose the same speakers/outputs that serve as the left and right of your surround setup. So you would just use the Main path for surround, then press the Alt button to have just a stereo path using your L&R speakers.

Scenario 2:

For your normal stereo mixing, you don't want to use the existing L&R speakers of your surround setup, but instead want to use a different type or brand of speakers. In this case, you would set the Main path to be surround, just like before, and then in the Alt path, you would choose outputs 7-8 as a stereo path, where the additional speakers would be hooked up (this assumes you've used outputs 1 thru 6 for your surround setup). By pressing the Alt button, it will switch to those additional speakers, and also switch to a normal stereo setup.

Let me know if you have any more questions.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2013, 03:21 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,104
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

There's plenty in the surround forum.
Be sure to not put PinkNoise files or Tone noise generators with pans in center (PansLaw)
Direct-to-channel output will eliminate that confusion.

Note the Omni calibrates via software and is not a fine/exact as the 192-trims were.

For my process I RMS-voltmeterd all my outs and external meters then Pink-noised for SPL levels (EarPlugs)
Speakers - LFE - Sub extension treated with Bass managment
The Omni operates (-20DBFS = +4dbu)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2013, 09:40 AM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 626
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

Thank you much for the replies. I am going to help set this up to switch between stereo and 5.1, and not attempting to make the OMNI do any folding down of 5.1 to stereo. Thanks for the helpful posts. Great info.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2013, 12:26 AM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 626
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

Another OMNI question....am I correct that if there is a firmware update available for the OMNI that it would automatically prompt you to install it upon installing the latest version of PT? Or am I wrong about that and I should check with AVID for any firmware updates?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-05-2013, 03:12 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,104
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

To Check, use DigiTest after an update/upgrade. Omni/(Other HW) firmware versions installed and available will show.
This is also where firmware would be installed from.

It's been awhile but I do recall a prompt shortly after getting an Omni.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.6 MacOS 10.14.6
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MacVCEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-05-2013, 07:52 PM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 626
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

thanks much!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2013, 05:17 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 501
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

I had writen a detailed use of the OMNI a year or so ago, not sure where the thread is. a search on here can find it.
But min is set up for 5.1 to surround speakers, stereo to auratone speakers, 3 headphone outs (one on the front and 2 from the rear to talent, stereo out to a TV, Korg keyboard input via lightpipe, mac computer stereo in via spdif,sdpif stereo out to a digital dorroughs, Digital mic pre input. and still have the 2 mic inputs open and unused.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-13-2014, 05:17 AM
PT user PT user is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 179
Default Re: Calibrate OMNI interface for 5.1 output?

Just looking at the manual for the OMNI, it states setting pink noise at 0db. So not -20dbfs? . At 0db I have to turn the Cr down to almost the lowest it can go. No chance of getting CR to 0.

Its a bit confusing for me as for Stereo work I use an Audient Monitor Controller so the OMNI doesn't control the level. I have to go direct for 5.1 though....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Avid HD Omni interface friendlybunny Buy & Sell 2 08-08-2013 07:53 AM
HD OMNI isn't truly 8 output ... agershon Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 06-12-2013 10:00 PM
Omni interface...4 tracks only? mzkguy macOS 2 04-23-2012 08:17 PM
omni output question FilterDecay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-26-2011 02:46 PM
Are Omni Analog ins calibrate-able? Picture Start Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-07-2011 08:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com