Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2009, 04:09 PM
bcs723 bcs723 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Default Jumping Faders???

Tonight I was in a service and in the middle of a teaching with no hands on the console, the 2 mics that were in use, the faders went to +12, then all the way off, then back to original position. No audio was effected...

Anybody ever experienced this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2009, 05:57 PM
Roland Clarke Roland Clarke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 210
Default Re: Jumping Faders???

That's what happens when the console is first initializes, sounds like you possibly had some sort of power interupt to the surface.

Regards


Roland
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2009, 06:17 PM
bcs723 bcs723 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 24
Default Re: Jumping Faders???

I am running on a UPS. Also, those 2 faders were the only ones effected. All other faders were all the way off and didn't move at all.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2009, 08:13 PM
rfindley rfindley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Jumping Faders???

I've seen another odd Venue fader problem once...

On the output faders section (aux/groups/vca/etc..), I normally have the VCA's selected for these faders. I switched briefly to the Aux bank, then back to VCAs. When I switched back to VCAs, one of the faders stayed at its Aux position instead of moving back to its VCA position, and the sound levels connected to that VCA all dropped (to where the fader stayed). It look only a second to correct, but a lot of heads turned back to the sound board.

Anyway, something for the Digi guys to keep in mind.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-06-2009, 12:01 PM
JW3 JW3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Jumping Faders???

If you shut down the software then run fader tests on the console to recalibrate the faders, that will fix your problem. I run the fader test once a month just to get dust and stuff out of there.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control 24 faders jumping/not working fix!! crizdee ICON & C|24 1 09-30-2013 04:44 PM
Custom Faders moves position of all other faders!?! freeBase ICON & C|24 5 02-26-2009 06:44 PM
003 faders sticking/jumping back to 0 steve mezclador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-15-2008 11:27 AM
control 24 faders jumping around crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-22-2005 01:55 AM
USING MIDI FADERS TO CONTROL PRO TOOLS FADERS.... domsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2004 07:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com