Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2015, 05:49 AM
undadogz undadogz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Default 192 and digi pre 8 levels

Hi i am having trouble getting a decent level from my digi pre 8 into my 192 analogue in into protools ?
I'm using the +48 on the mic it just seems very low avid pre vol level is at 57 and on my control 24 it hitting around -22db
before i go in and adjust would it best to adjust the trim out from the pre 8 or the in on my 192 any help would be great :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2015, 08:06 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 192 and digi pre 8 levels

I'd check the cabling first
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2015, 09:57 AM
undadogz undadogz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Default Re: 192 and digi pre 8 levels

Hi i have the 192 and the pre 8 going to the patch bay would i be better off com in out the pre with a db25 to the analogue db25 on the 192 ? or the digital in ?? cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2015, 10:03 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,809
Default Re: 192 and digi pre 8 levels

At least try straight analog cabling between PRE and 192 because the patchbay may very well unbalance the signals
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2015, 01:32 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 821
Default Re: 192 and digi pre 8 levels

The Pre doesn't have digital outputs, so you can't come in on the digital ins on the 192.
The best thing to do would be to use a known working db25 cable between the machines and see what happens with the levels.
The Pre has a lot of gain.
Forget about the C24 and see what kind of levels you get in PT.
You definitely have a level mismatch of some kind like the above poster said.
Most likely at the patch bay.
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2015, 11:53 PM
undadogz undadogz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 43
Default Re: 192 and digi pre 8 levels

Hi many thanks for your time I have just one more question. and it's connecting my spl mixdream to the 192 .... do I drive the audio outs of the 192 main 1/2 to the spl then return main outs. from spl into 1/2 of 192 inputs or 7/8 as I only have 8 in 8 out audio or can I use the in outs on the digital side for the spl so I don't lose 2 channels of audio ??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-06-2015, 12:16 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,809
Default Re: 192 and digi pre 8 levels

If you have digital gear, then sure, the 192 is a 16 channel box.

SPL MixDream is a full-analog box and so is the PRE, so I'm afraid unless you have some other ADDA box you will first have to use 1-2 outputs for monitoring and then you have 3-8 for inserts. Not bad, but you can't get 8 without extra gear (and bear in mind you can install another 8 outputs to the 192 with the optional DA card)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2015, 12:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,809
Default Re: 192 and digi pre 8 levels

Or, if you're just processing stuff and don't need monitoring, you can set your monitoring to digital outputs (not hearing anything unless your speakers have DA converter) and have all 8 i/o for analog inserts
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
calibration and recording levels for digi 003 nekkio99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-05-2010 07:44 AM
Digi 003 - Overdub - source to mix levels Earfatigue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-13-2008 03:20 PM
Digi 002/003 output levels too high kokobeware 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-06-2008 12:13 PM
how to change input levels on Digi 001 carne_de_res 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-19-2005 01:42 PM
Digi 001 input levels? studio4610 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-21-2003 05:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com