Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2017, 10:12 PM
tmeseattle tmeseattle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Missing aax plug ins

What does it mean when I create a project and it says missing aax plug in
DB 33 (1)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2017, 10:18 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,871
Default Re: Missing aax plug ins

Welcome to the community.

You need to run the Instruments installer in addition to the Pro Tools installer as described here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug ins Missing (Kontakt, POD Farm) from Pro Tools 10 Plug-in list smythmakesmusic Pro Tools Software (Mac) 28 05-13-2017 05:41 AM
MISSING PLUG-INS marcioguitar Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 05-19-2007 10:28 AM
missing Plug-In MacMonkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-04-2003 11:29 AM
HELP, Missing Plug-in picksail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-18-2002 12:00 PM
new g4 Missing mix plug in and no dsp? fxbuilder Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-18-2001 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com