Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-03-2018, 04:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,809
Default Re: Reason 8.1 not showing up in Pro tools 10.3.8

Quote:
Originally Posted by fork-media View Post
did u get this solved?

just bit me. have uninstalled as per sweet water once..

then installed 10.3.10

still the same missing...
Do you have Reason running as 32 or 64 bit? For PT10.3.10 you need to have Reason running in 32 bit. Quite everything and do a 'get info' on Reason and select 'run as 32 bit' in the windowlet that comes up.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-04-2018, 10:05 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 426
Default Re: Reason 8.1 not showing up in Pro tools 10.3.8

yes - thanks I should have clarified I had made sure it was running 32 bit..

I may try uninstalling everything. and going again
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-04-2018, 03:51 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,809
Default Re: Reason 8.1 not showing up in Pro tools 10.3.8

Quote:
Originally Posted by fork-media View Post
yes - thanks I should have clarified I had made sure it was running 32 bit..

I may try uninstalling everything. and going again
Okay.And to answer the question you deleted - AppNap should always be disabled for everything. I think there's a Terminal command to do the deed to all the applications at one time.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-05-2018, 02:41 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 426
Default Re: Reason 8.1 not showing up in Pro tools 10.3.8

hahah well caught - I put the reply and then thought I should google it.. so answered my on question..

got to blast something out this morning but may try the unistall


actually I realise that there was another plugin missing - Nugen Vis Lm2 - but reinstalling the plug in brought that back,

maybe I try deleting all the rewire stuff then reinstalling reason. altho that just seems to consist of dragging reason to the applications folder..??!
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-14-2018, 04:55 PM
up4days up4days is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: LA
Posts: 42
Default Re: Reason 8.1 not showing up in Pro tools 10.3.8

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Do you have Reason running as 32 or 64 bit? For PT10.3.10 you need to have Reason running in 32 bit. Quite everything and do a 'get info' on Reason and select 'run as 32 bit' in the windowlet that comes up.

The OP stated in the beginning that he had been running it for over a year, so he HAD to have been in 32-bit or it wouldn't have run on 10 at all.

The Sweetwater directions that Jim posted is always the first solution to try when PT isn't recognizing plugs, cause it usually works! My power went out when my PT was open and then suddenly wouldn't recognize Reason, until it rescanned.

If you don't see com.avid.ProTools.plist in the Library-preferences folder then you are not in the right folder.. need to be in Home>Users> Library. Reinstalling PT is always a complete last resort and is unnecessary for 95% of problems especially for a one-plugin issue.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-15-2018, 04:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,809
Default Re: Reason 8.1 not showing up in Pro tools 10.3.8

Quote:
Originally Posted by up4days View Post
The OP stated in the beginning that he had been running it for over a year, so he HAD to have been in 32-bit or it wouldn't have run on 10 at all.

The Sweetwater directions that Jim posted is always the first solution to try when PT isn't recognizing plugs, cause it usually works! My power went out when my PT was open and then suddenly wouldn't recognize Reason, until it rescanned.

If you don't see com.avid.ProTools.plist in the Library-preferences folder then you are not in the right folder.. need to be in Home>Users> Library. Reinstalling PT is always a complete last resort and is unnecessary for 95% of problems especially for a one-plugin issue.
If you notice I was responding to fork-media and NOT the original poster.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 8 ReWire not showing up in Pro Tools 11 maxgain Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 03-29-2016 09:15 PM
reason 3 not showing up in pro tools 8 instrument list PointStudios Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 10-05-2014 05:09 AM
Reason not showing the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-30-2010 06:22 AM
reason 3 not showing up as an instrument zippitydoodah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-03-2010 01:29 PM
Reason adapted not showing up Rizz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-23-2007 07:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com