Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2018, 09:46 AM
mickmon mickmon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 6
Default PT10 inactive IO problem (busses and inputs issue)

I've an IO issue in PT10. I've mixed a song, returned to the session and most of my inputs and busses are disabled/inactive. When I try to enable it I get "the input could not be made active because the input path is not available".

I obviously can't reset all the IO to default because I would lose all my mix routings.

Here are two screenshots showing the opening message and then the session showing inactive inputs and busses.
https://imgur.com/a/DMxa0

Can anyone help me get my mix back please?

Pro Tools 10.3.10
MBP 2014
OSX 10.9.5

Last edited by mickmon; 03-14-2018 at 09:48 AM. Reason: mistakes fixed
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2018, 11:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,503
Default Re: PT10 inactive IO problem (busses and inputs issue)

Often this is fixed by opening Setup>IO>Bus tab and renaming a path. With the Bus tab open, if you click on the top/right menu header, then click again(not a double-click, but 2 separate clicks) it will bring all outputs up to the top so you can see which are in italics(and need to be fixed). Sometimes paths get renamed if you open a session from a different system, or some session that has IO that has changed(maybe you got a new interface?).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2018, 01:00 PM
mickmon mickmon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT10 inactive IO problem (busses and inputs issue)

Hey, I've tried both renaming and arranging the inputs but nothing to report. renaming doesn't change it, still can't activate the busses or inputs. I also tried rearranging the input by clicking on the "mapping to output" button in the top right which I think you refereed to, but there is no second click, just one that rearranges, anyway there's no italic inputs showing.

I've done that here, and scrolled down to bus 17-18 which is being a problem and taken a screenshot. Also I've screenshoted what it says as I try to activate it.
https://imgur.com/a/t3lxQ

I didn't get a new interface, however the song was recorded on another mac with a different interface (but I mixed it all on this mac and interface so it was working perfect before), and sometimes for whatever reason Pro Tools is set to the audio engine of my screen recording software (Movavi) by default, maybe that could mess with busses.

Any other ideas? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2018, 01:48 PM
mickmon mickmon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Ireland
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT10 inactive IO problem (busses and inputs issue)

I found the solution! You make save a copy of the ptx and open it, select all buses in IO and delete, hit default THEN import "session data..." from the original ptx, "match" the tracks and boom: all tracks/input should be back intact.

Found this near the bottem this gearslutz thread in the comment by Dan Murtagh.
https://www.gearslutz.com/board/avid...ease-help.html

Alright wrap it up guys, this battle is done, let's win the war.

Last edited by mickmon; 03-14-2018 at 03:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with Busses,Sends,Inputs jeffj Pro Tools 10 4 08-17-2014 01:16 PM
Inactive Inputs help please! qej Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 11-11-2012 03:09 PM
MBox Pro PT10 inputs issue philip morris Pro Tools 10 0 03-20-2012 04:34 PM
Can't Remove Inactive Inputs jblass Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 12-30-2011 02:36 PM
Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive migu Pro Tools Software (Win) 8 10-29-2011 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com