Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2018, 11:14 AM
Juan Garcia Juan Garcia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Mexico
Posts: 40
Default Workstation reset error

Hi guys!

I've got another intermittent issue with our S6. Sometimes, right after boot, we get this error message:

The system expected list failed to load. All connected workstations have been reset.

It's not ground breaking as we can reconnect once the computer is fully booted.

Why might that happen?

Best,
J.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	s6 WS error.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	23.3 KB
ID:	10149  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2018, 02:52 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 431
Default Re: Workstation reset error

Greetings,

Please try deleting the Expectedlist.xml file (login as admin) located here:

Users : S6 Users: AppData Local...





Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Password Reset - Error ! HELP !!! 808 SQUAD Licensing & Accounts 5 01-10-2018 03:16 PM
Error -6090 Firewire reset BalanceMusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-19-2009 08:44 AM
ERROR # 6090 FIREWIRE RESET kabkrusader 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-19-2005 08:26 AM
RESET then PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA error- HELP GapeOne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-03-2004 01:52 PM
002 reset firewire error Michael Cottrell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-29-2002 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com