Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2018, 02:28 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 54
Default Monitor A/Phones out mono?

Haven´t used this output so much but surprised that my Xmon sends out mono.
Switching foldback doesn't´ seem to change anything.

Any ideas about this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2018, 03:04 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 500
Default Re: Monitor A/Phones out mono?

Greetings,

Are you experiencing the mono fold for the other outputs like SLS, engineer headphones, Cue 1/2 which correlate to monitors c and d? Your main control room is unaffected correct?



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2018, 04:17 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 54
Default Re: Monitor A/Phones out mono?

Hi,

Control room and monitor C works perfectly.

As far as I can tell it´s only Monitor A. Guess thats what you call engineers headphones?

Headphones are connected straight from the 1/4" jack out from back of the Xmon.

Switching foldback from 7.1 to mono(over all)does not seem to affect Monitor A at all.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2018, 08:47 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 500
Default Re: Monitor A/Phones out mono?

Yes, correct. Monitor A is mapped to engineer headphones for XMON. I presume you are using the factory DB15 breakout cable that came with the system? If all other monitors are happy it would appear to be a wiring issue. I presume you have tried swapping out the attached 1/4 cable yes? The next step in my opinion would be to try a new breakout cable.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2018, 06:58 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 54
Default Re: Monitor A/Phones out mono?

You are absolutely correct Jeff! Thanks!
Just had to twist the headphone extension cord a bit and stereo came back.

Never heard that phenomenon before!
Live and learn!
Stefan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
phones/monitor outs feedback and distortion lmno314 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-27-2011 10:51 PM
Mono Monitor for Mixing? KNM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 09-07-2010 08:54 PM
003 Rack "Phones/Monitor" Potentiometer part number? ASAP! GordonFreeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-17-2010 11:28 PM
Easy way to monitor my mix in MONO ??? BigRedButton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-04-2002 12:45 AM
Monitor OUTS only mono ! matej 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-05-2001 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com