Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2019, 03:42 AM
Pit1994 Pit1994 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Default strip silence does'nt work at all

After marking a region in an audio track I opened the strip silence window.
But even when changing the values, it does not show any effect on the marked track. It does'nt happen anything!

Can anybody please help me? - Thank You in advance.

-------------------------------
PT-11.3.1, prefs deleted, started as administrator
on Win-7-64, sp-1, automatically updated, system rebooted
Hardware:
intel i5-4430
16 gb ram
M-Audio Fire Wire 1814, cabel length less then 1 m
-------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2019, 05:25 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,190
Default Re: strip silence does'nt work at all

Maybe is the track, try one that's completely different
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2019, 05:44 AM
Pit1994 Pit1994 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
Default Re: strip silence does'nt work at all

Thank you Amagras,
but all tracks behave the same...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2019, 05:56 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,083
Default Re: strip silence does'nt work at all

Is "Use In Playlist" checked?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strip silence bug work-around DaveRush 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-02-2008 11:45 PM
Strip Silence devapro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-15-2007 11:03 PM
STRIP SILENCE plug in for M-powered doesnt work dave2005 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-01-2006 10:43 PM
strip silence SamuelAdams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-01-2004 10:29 AM
Where is my Strip Silence??? putra123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-04-2003 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com