Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2018, 10:42 AM
berre berre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: temse belgium
Posts: 6
Default VCA tracks

Hi !
Is it possible to make VCA tracks in ProTools 11.3 ?

Please advice,
Berre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2018, 01:30 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 681
Default Re: VCA tracks

No. Use groups and sub mixes. VCA's were implemented in 12.x
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2018, 08:44 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,629
Default Re: VCA tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
No. Use groups and sub mixes. VCA's were implemented in 12.x
Or in the HD version of 11 and older
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10: Import tracks with overlay+match tracks not working Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 3 12-02-2011 09:06 AM
OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks) stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 10-09-2009 04:43 PM
Instrument tracks VS Aux tracks+MIDI tracks mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2006 04:08 PM
How many Megs does a 4 minute song with maybe 3 stereo tracks/13 mono tracks take up? Sergeman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-04-2002 02:31 PM
Would the Line 6 POD pro SPDIF outs make the guit. tracks MIDI tracks? Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2000 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com