Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 05-29-2019, 09:40 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
In most part I agree.
But I do not believe PT has sub-ticks measurement/divisions
ProTools definitely has sub-ticks, no "belief" necessary. Just zoom right in, draw a note, and then copy and move the note to the next step (1 sample). Two sounds will trigger, 1 sample apart, but they will both look like they're at the same position on the bars and beats display.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05-29-2019, 02:08 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 114
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
ProTools definitely has sub-ticks, no "belief" necessary. Just zoom right in, draw a note, and then copy and move the note to the next step (1 sample). Two sounds will trigger, 1 sample apart, but they will both look like they're at the same position on the bars and beats display.
Yes you're right, checked it out & this also applies to clips as well.

This sample division that does not show up on the counter set to Bars|Beats does open up for why the 'sample rounding' bug affects midi notes & clips.

Because as I have said before with projects created set to ticks, having perfect bar length midi clips (zoomed in to check) when duplicated, repeated or alt + drag randomly do not align correctly at certain tempos - they are out by what would seem to be the sample division. This makes it a sample rounding bug to me.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro Sierra 10.12.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.5 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.3, Logic Pro X 10.4.4, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05-29-2019, 05:02 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 638
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

I found another possible reason why it happens. When I zoom to max in at the end of a midi clip and click on it, the clip become totally selected (black) but as soon as I try to move it for placing it to another location (or for copying by pressing alt) there is the last part of the clip that is no longer selected. It seems that not the whole clip remain selected as soon as I try to move or copy it. This happens randomly and only at a certain position of the session. Instead if I duplicate it once I am sure that it is first start and end quantized by trimming its boundaries this issue does not happen. Today I also tried to manage midi by recording in note view and converted the midi section in group. It seems to work fine, but I have to investigate more.
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.5 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05-30-2019, 12:52 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,239
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
I found another possible reason why it happens. When I zoom to max in at the end of a midi clip and click on it, the clip become totally selected (black) but as soon as I try to move it for placing it to another location (or for copying by pressing alt) there is the last part of the clip that is no longer selected. It seems that not the whole clip remain selected as soon as I try to move or copy it. This happens randomly and only at a certain position of the session. Instead if I duplicate it once I am sure that it is first start and end quantized by trimming its boundaries this issue does not happen. Today I also tried to manage midi by recording in note view and converted the midi section in group. It seems to work fine, but I have to investigate more.
Yes that would chime with my experience as well - something about moving clips is definitely suspect.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05-30-2019, 03:26 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 638
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Yes that would chime with my experience as well - something about moving clips is definitely suspect.
Yes, but it seems that is a grabbing issue. If you copy by doing with cmnd+c and cmnd+v it does not happen
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.5 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 05-31-2019, 05:36 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 114
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Yes, but it seems that is a grabbing issue. If you copy by doing with cmnd+c and cmnd+v it does not happen
It is definitely a repeat, duplicate or alt + drag issue as well.

I will try the copy & paste shortcuts but for large arrangements to quickly move/copy clips around that is too long winded.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro Sierra 10.12.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.5 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.3, Logic Pro X 10.4.4, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 05-31-2019, 10:32 PM
Prosound Prosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

SOLUTION?

I don't think I've ever noticed this not being an issue. It's my understanding that the reason this occurs is that Pro Tools is a sample based software by default (as opposed to a tick based software). The reason for the rounding issue is that an round number of samples doesn't always fit perfectly within a measure. It's like trying to have a round number of millimeters with an inch -- It's just not possible. So... when duplicating or repeating bars, you have to switch the track to tick based instead of sample based to avoid this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 06-01-2019, 12:54 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 638
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prosound View Post
SOLUTION?

I don't think I've ever noticed this not being an issue. It's my understanding that the reason this occurs is that Pro Tools is a sample based software by default (as opposed to a tick based software). The reason for the rounding issue is that an round number of samples doesn't always fit perfectly within a measure. It's like trying to have a round number of millimeters with an inch -- It's just not possible. So... when duplicating or repeating bars, you have to switch the track to tick based instead of sample based to avoid this issue.
Yes, but it has said many times in this post that the tempo/sr calculation has nothing to do when handling midi data. While sample rounding on audio has always been here, with midi it started since pt12. PT11 that I work with when programming midi is not affected from this unless the midi clips were created on pt12 and newer. On pt 12 and newer, it happens on tracks in tick base as well
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.5 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 06-01-2019, 01:38 AM
matthewmkb matthewmkb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 16
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Here are two clips showing how it works in my case:

http://www.fileconvoy.com/dfl.php?id...acaa478164b581

Audio even in ticks mode seems to be trimmed at the end once in a while.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 06-01-2019, 01:41 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 114
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prosound View Post
SOLUTION?

I don't think I've ever noticed this not being an issue. It's my understanding that the reason this occurs is that Pro Tools is a sample based software by default (as opposed to a tick based software). The reason for the rounding issue is that an round number of samples doesn't always fit perfectly within a measure. It's like trying to have a round number of millimeters with an inch -- It's just not possible. So... when duplicating or repeating bars, you have to switch the track to tick based instead of sample based to avoid this issue.
As myself & innesireinar has said on this thread unfortunately with ticks selected & used from the creation of a project this bug still happens. And also with it randomly happening it’s extremely hard to consistently replicate, but make no mistake it is there.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro Sierra 10.12.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.5 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.3, Logic Pro X 10.4.4, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding budda963 Pro Tools 11 1 07-08-2013 06:07 AM
sample rounding error in pro tools 10??? DarkDayz Pro Tools 10 6 11-02-2011 03:22 AM
PT and Sample Rounding WILL cause Issues when Copying 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-01-2011 02:25 AM
Sample rounding issues bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2007 08:20 AM
Sample rounding, ticks, etc voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2005 05:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com