Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2016, 05:02 PM
stanonbass stanonbass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 874
Default how to make c24 work in windows 7 and protools 12.

1. Go to control panel. Make icons big.

2. Select Network and Sharing center

3. Click change adapter settings

4. Right click local area connection and select properties

5. click install and select protocol

6. click have disk

7. click browse and go to c:\program files\avid\pro tools\Ethernet Support

8. Click diginet and press ok. avid icon and c24 support protocol is there and press ok again.

Now it will work in protools 12!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2016, 10:45 AM
Jason Grooms Jason Grooms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 32
Default Re: how to make c24 work in windows 7 and protools 12.

Thank you! Very helpful. Avid please make a note of this!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2016, 08:05 AM
Gemylon's Avatar
Gemylon Gemylon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 654
Default Re: how to make c24 work in windows 7 and protools 12.

I am not using the Control 24, but a friend of mine does ...

Any idea if this could work on a Mac ?



Btw ...
Very nice tip
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2016, 05:07 PM
RockFarm RockFarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Galway, NY USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: how to make c24 work in windows 7 and protools 12.

I recently bought a C|24 and am unable to get Pro Tools (12 on Win 7 64) to see it. I tried stantonbase's method and it's still not seeing the ethernet. Will attempt a full reinstall of Pro Tools next. Are there any other recommendations?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2016, 05:08 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 8,825
Default Re: how to make c24 work in windows 7 and protools 12.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gemylon View Post
I am not using the Control 24, but a friend of mine does ...

Any idea if this could work on a Mac ?



Btw ...
Very nice tip
This only works with C|24 not Control 24.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2016, 02:10 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: how to make c24 work in windows 7 and protools 12.

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanonbass View Post
1. Go to control panel. Make icons big.

2. Select Network and Sharing center

3. Click change adapter settings

4. Right click local area connection and select properties

5. click install and select protocol

6. click have disk

7. click browse and go to c:\program files\avid\pro tools\Ethernet Support

8. Click diginet and press ok. avid icon and c24 support protocol is there and press ok again.

Now it will work in protools 12!
This is the same as getting a D-Command to work on PT12 / Win10. For some reason the Pro Tools installer doesn't do it.

Sent from my D5803 using Tapatalk
__________________
PT12.4HD, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 64bit Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti,

& MacBookPro, OS-X 10.10.5, i7 2.3GHz 16GB

RME FireFace802 + ARC, Motu UltraLite Hybrid Mk3

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1 Presonus Monitors


Other systems I use -

Apple OS-X Yosemite, Win 7, PT10.3.5HDX, 11.2.2HDX, S6, Icon, AMS-Neve DFC, C24, M&K, Genelecs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2017, 09:20 AM
paulmellors paulmellors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 114
Default Re: how to make c24 work in windows 7 and protools 12.

I have same issue but this method didn't work for me. Any other suggestions? Does a full re-install fix it?

THanks

Paul
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.2 C|24.RME Fireface 800, OSX.8.2 mac pro 20gb Ram, MacBook Pro 2.4ghz 4gb ram. McDSP plugins, URS Eqs, Abbey Road Chandler, Focusrite Forte Suite
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Today, 03:02 PM
paulmellors paulmellors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 114
Default Re: how to make c24 work in windows 7 and protools 12.

Resolved:
Windows 10 will uninstall the Avid driver for ICON/C24 because it is unsigned.
It looks like it is installed in the network adaptor, the protocol is ticked, but it is actually uninstalled.

To install you MUST disable secure boot and keep it disabled. This allows the driver to be installed and the C24 works perfectly.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.2 C|24.RME Fireface 800, OSX.8.2 mac pro 20gb Ram, MacBook Pro 2.4ghz 4gb ram. McDSP plugins, URS Eqs, Abbey Road Chandler, Focusrite Forte Suite
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does protools 9 work on windows 8? yorgo Pro Tools 9 Discussion 2 12-13-2014 10:37 AM
Windows 8 PT 10 conflict. Trying to make it work. martyredwhitmans Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 02-13-2013 06:24 PM
Protools 7.4 And the HP 8710w. PLeassssse make it work lol gregers123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 09-17-2008 03:06 AM
Deleting files to make protools work better willl3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-18-2008 07:02 PM
Help ... Does Protools 5.3.3 work with Windows XP? scottely 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-22-2006 11:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com