Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-07-2017, 07:43 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 889
Default Channels available after adding AD card to 192 I/O

Hello, I'm waiting on the arrival of a Digidesign 8 channel AD card for install in 192 I/O's extra slot. Other than this, this is a stock 192 I/O. Once installed, I realize I will have 16 AD inputs and 8 DA outputs. The 8 channel AES card will remain installed. Can I still use the 8 AES Ins/Outs of the card or will I need to "share" the inputs with the 16 analog inputs?

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2017, 09:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 31,692
Default Re: Channels available after adding AD card to 192 I/O

Yes. No matter what cards are installed, you are limited to a total of 16 ins and outs(in any combination of available ports). So, it could be 16 analog inputs, 8 analog outputs and 8 digital outputs(on AES or Optical). Opening the Hardware setup page will show you all the available routing options. Once you have assigned as you need, go to Setup>IO and set up your routing
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x79, Intel i7 3930K, 64 gig G-Skill DDR3, GeForce 610, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2017, 10:44 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 13,571
Default Re: Channels available after adding AD card to 192 I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armando View Post
will I need to "share" the inputs with the 16 analog inputs?
What you need to understand is the DigiLink cable provides the box 16 ins and outs and you cannot change that. On the hardware setup you can choose which physical i/o you want to route there.

Another 16 ins and outs are reserved for the expansion box.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2017, 01:54 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 889
Default Re: Channels available after adding AD card to 192 I/O

Ok thanks for the info!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2017, 07:53 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 889
Default Re: Channels available after adding AD card to 192 I/O

I received and installed the AD card yesterday and tried it. Everything seems fine except I'm trying to utilize channels 7/8 of the AES's card's I/O on channels 15/16. I've got AES 7/8 connected to a PCM 81. The PCM is receiving signal but signal is not being returned to channels A15/16. I. It's have something configured wrong in either Setup or the I/O menu.

Any suggestions would be great!



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2017, 09:35 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 31,692
Default Re: Channels available after adding AD card to 192 I/O

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armando View Post
I received and installed the AD card yesterday and tried it. Everything seems fine except I'm trying to utilize channels 7/8 of the AES's card's I/O on channels 15/16. I've got AES 7/8 connected to a PCM 81. The PCM is receiving signal but signal is not being returned to channels A15/16. I. It's have something configured wrong in either Setup or the I/O menu.

Any suggestions would be great!



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Since you are feeding the Lex with AES, why not take the return FROM the Lex on AES? Just wondering if setting the Lex to use digital IN, might also be forcing it to use digital OUT as well
__________________
Asus Sabertooth x79, Intel i7 3930K, 64 gig G-Skill DDR3, GeForce 610, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2017, 09:42 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 889
Default Re: Channels available after adding AD card to 192 I/O

I am. That's what the problem I'm having. It's not returning into the channels set in Pro Tools 7/8(A15/16)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-10-2017, 06:14 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 889
Default Re: Channels available after adding AD card to 192 I/O

Alls well wound up being the pan pot position on the channels fx send.
Thanks again for your suggestions!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding channels to an mbox 2 justin88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-10-2007 02:56 AM
Adding Channels pigonthewing1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2005 02:01 PM
Adding Channels pigonthewing1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-27-2005 09:36 PM
Adding channels SawToothWave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-29-2004 10:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com