Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2012, 10:01 AM
stresstour stresstour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 11
Default Pro Tools 9.06, all tracks selected?

Does anybody else have this issue. Lets say I have the kick drum channel selected. But... when I click somewhere in the timeline to a part of the song, all tracks in my song get selected.

Is this normal? Hope not, it's very annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2012, 05:24 AM
8thnote 8thnote is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 61
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.06, all tracks selected?

I have the same problem. I have not been able to figure out why either. Seems random.
It happens mostly when I'm editing and I select a region, it will select all regions in the track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2012, 07:05 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.06, all tracks selected?

Two different problems. To the OP - do you have the 'All' group active?
__________________
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1903)
PT 2019.5 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6 (end of the OS road for the 2011 Mini)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2012, 05:04 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.06, all tracks selected?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stresstour View Post
Does anybody else have this issue. Lets say I have the kick drum channel selected. But... when I click somewhere in the timeline to a part of the song, all tracks in my song get selected.

Is this normal? Hope not, it's very annoying.
It shouldn't do this if you disable "Link Track and Edit Selection".

I avoid clicking in the timeline to get to different spots for this reason - because I always have "Link Track and Edit Selection" on. I just click along the session tracks to start playback from different spots.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 Problem All tracks are selected for everything in edit window. DONNX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-23-2017 02:59 AM
All my tracks are selected (highlighted). How to get rid of this? RiF Getting Started 15 05-16-2013 09:17 PM
can't stop all tracks from being selected aldersyde Pro Tools 10 1 05-30-2012 06:59 AM
How to automate all or all selected tracks? pukeuv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-29-2007 08:18 AM
cannot group selected tracks? claudeklauss Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-10-2001 10:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com