Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-25-2019, 11:35 PM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Thanks, it looks like it doesn't support MacOS 10.12... I found it but can't seem to actually find out where to download the trial. I got the trial on my iLok account.
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-26-2019, 01:17 AM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
You could try downloading X-Form 18.8 Mac (DMG) from:
https://www.avid.com/fr/plugins/x-form#Download
and see if it’s included

Or install a Trial Version of X-Form from:
https://connect.avid.com/Audio-Plug-...ialName=X-Form

Just checked my Windows version of X-Form (double-click on the Plug-In)
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Avid\X-Form.aaxplugin\Contents\x64
It includes iZotope_Radius_XForm_x64.dll


Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnexProjekt View Post
Thanks, it looks like it doesn't support MacOS 10.12... I found it but can't seem to actually find out where to download the trial. I got the trial on my iLok account.
With X-Form Trial on your iLok, you just need one of these 3
Installers: https://www.avid.com/plugins/x-form#Download

Is iZotope_Radius_XForm_x64.dll included in any of these 3 Plug-Ins?
X-Form v11.2.2 for PT 11.2.2+ (Mac AAX64)
X-Form v12.0 Installer (Mac)
X-Form v18.8 Mac (DMG)

You don't have to open X-Form in Pro Tools - you just have to copy iZotope_Radius_XForm_x64.dll from your AAX64 X-Form Folder and place it in your AAX64 iZotope Folder
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 09-26-2019 at 01:27 AM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-26-2019, 03:05 AM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Thanks so much for pointing this out again... I was trying to download the DMG and it just kept pushing me to the Avid main page. Did the installer instead and it downloaded. I'll give it a try in the AM, I'm fried right now. I was actually, and don't know how but got the individual AAX plugins to load which they weren't. The main Ozone 8 Advanced plugin does not work still. Another odd occurrence is that I tried to open Reason 10 a little earlier tonight and upon scanning the plugins again it stopped dead right on Ozone 8 Advanced. Not trying to get ahead of it here but it seems like this is an Izotope issue and not a PT issue. I was able to get back in and edit down dialog and do a few final mix exports. While it wasn't my usual single suite, I was able to dial in through the individual plugins in the chain I'd use otherwise.

Seems ok for now! Thanks again for the links. I'll try out this fix and see what happens.

Cheers!
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-26-2019, 05:07 AM
Henning Svoren Henning Svoren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 21
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnexProjekt View Post
Oh wow, ok so you're dealing with it too. I cannot do a clean install. I'm wondering however, did you update ANYTHING at all yesterday? I plugged in my iPad Pro (it asked to update to work with iOS 13.1), that's the only change. Could that be a cause?

I have the full Production Suite installed and everything else works great, just the AAX plugins for Ozone 8.

Can you let me know how it goes with what your'e doing? I'm floored. I have tried everything. I have Izotope trying to help and Avid support but it's all the canned responses so far.
I didn’t rely touch anything. Everything worked fine on tuesday and when I was gonna continue working yesterday the song didn’t load. Then Pro Tools wouldn’t start and so forth. Everything seems to work again after the clean install! As it happens I just got the new Iphone11 with Ios13, might have plugged that in on tuesday. So could definately be related to this.
__________________
www.oceansoundrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-26-2019, 01:16 PM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Interesting, I will mention this to Izotope. I heard back from Avid support and after looking at the logs I sent over it seems to be a Pace issue with Izotope. Specifically Ozone 8 Advanced. So, I'll see what they have to say and if there's a good fix without a bunch of reinstalling. When you say "clean reinstall", did you do your whole system, or?

Thanks for bringing up the iOS stuff, not sure if there's a correlation but it's not impossible.

I'm now seeing more having an issue with this Ozone 8 bug.
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-27-2019, 07:42 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnexProjekt View Post
.... I heard back from Avid support and after looking at the logs I sent over it seems to be a Pace issue with Izotope. Specifically Ozone 8 Advanced. ....
If it is "only" a PACE issue, perhaps this will fix it:

Download & install the latest version of iLok License Manager from https://www.ilok.com/#!license-manager
In iLok License Manager, right-click on your License and choose “Deactivate”
After the spinning beach ball has stopped, under the “Available” Licenses Tab, right-click on your License and choose “Activate”
Once your License is back on your iLok, right-click on your iLok and choose “Synchronize”.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-28-2019, 07:25 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 223
Default Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

We have the same problem in another thread. Lots of plugins (also non ilok) do not work after updating your phone to ios13.
Pretty bad.



https://r.tapatalk.com/shareLink/top...ink_source=app Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-28-2019, 07:48 AM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

ahhhh crazy! I just went through and read. Yep, same stuff. I have some updates but still no fix. I'll comment over there as well. Thanks for the heads up. Seems like we're zeroing in on the issue.
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-28-2019, 07:50 AM
AnnexProjekt AnnexProjekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles CA / Phoenix AZ
Posts: 46
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
If it is "only" a PACE issue, perhaps this will fix it:

Download & install the latest version of iLok License Manager from https://www.ilok.com/#!license-manager
In iLok License Manager, right-click on your License and choose “Deactivate”
After the spinning beach ball has stopped, under the “Available” Licenses Tab, right-click on your License and choose “Activate”
Once your License is back on your iLok, right-click on your iLok and choose “Synchronize”.
Seems that it's not a Pace issue as my issue arose with an offline authorization of Izotope. However, I did update everything and tried a handful of things recommended by Izotope support and had no luck.

:/
__________________
------------
@MrAnnex

[ MacBook Pro Retina - 2.7 GHz Intel Core i7- 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3 - MacOS 10.12.6 - PT 2019.5 - Scarlett 18i8]
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-29-2019, 09:11 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018.12 Not Loading at Certain AAX Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnexProjekt View Post
.... I'm getting hung up on PT startup at Ozone 8 Advanced AAX Hook... loading. ....
From:
Suddenly PT won't load Plug-Ins because not valid 64-bit

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=406397&page=4
Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Something is going on with 10.12 versions of macOS. Easiest solution is upgrade to 10.13.6
Perhaps upgrading to 10.13.6 will also fix your problem
(Please note - this is only a "hopeful guess" from someone with zero Mac knowledge!)
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2018.12 crashing when loading Vienna Instruments plugin at startup SuperKons Pro Tools 2018 7 04-22-2019 06:02 PM
Pro Tools 2018 slowdown and skate plugins Stevenk734 Pro Tools 2018 12 05-18-2018 07:21 PM
Pro Tools 12 Screen glitch when loading plugins slugblood Pro Tools 12 7 02-02-2018 04:18 PM
Pro Tools 10.3.8 Crash When Loading Plugins jahylto Pro Tools 10 5 10-10-2014 11:13 AM
Pro Tools Not Loading New Plugins SteveWitt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-24-2010 02:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com