Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2001, 04:31 PM
davealbert davealbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 47
Default Adding 2nd audio card for Reason or other app. optical outs to digi001??

I have a digi001 / Mac G4 and Propellerheads Reason software (great stuff). I'm thinking of getting an ASIO audio card with adat optical I/O to connect to the digi001s optical in so I can have 8 channels of Reason in Protools.

I'm currently useing the macs soundmanager for Reason and it sounds ok but, I know it will sound better with a better audio card.

Is anyone doing this, Useing another soundcard for another app. to get audio into protools? If so what card are you useing? Is this going to be a CPU Killer?

Rewire support from digidesign, or direct connect support from Propellerheads would make my life complete, but I'm not holding my breath
Thanks
Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2001, 09:18 AM
wolfhound wolfhound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 275
Default Re: Adding 2nd audio card for Reason or other app. optical outs to digi001??

I'm using and Emagic audiowerk card to do this (sort of). I've been going analog out of the emagic card into the 1-2 on the digi. That card has no optical out, but does have spdif. I haven't been going digital because, so far, I've been too lazy to keep changing cables running into my spdif in on the digi. It's been working fine though, with no cpu problems (running video at the same time too). I'm on a G4 400 with 384mb of RAM. --wolfie
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2001, 08:11 PM
davealbert davealbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 47
Default Re: Adding 2nd audio card for Reason or other app. optical outs to digi001??

Mines a G4 400 also. A 2nd card with Analog or spdif would realy be fine for my needs but I sure like the idea of 8 channels since the optical in on my 001 is just sitting there doing nothing at the moment.

By the way, the free- Steinberg ASIO driver for the Digi001 works great with everthing I've tried it with. Useing The 001 with Reason and Cubase Sounded A whole lot better than the Macs output. Thats what got me thinking about a 2nd card.

(There goes either my SCSI Card OR My 2nd Monitor Card!) OUT OF PCI SLOTS!!

dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2001, 02:07 PM
sidneymusic sidneymusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 10
Default Re: Adding 2nd audio card for Reason or other app. optical outs to digi001??

DaveAlbert-

did you ever get a second audio card working with reason --> 001. Has anyone else acheived this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2001, 04:17 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Adding 2nd audio card for Reason or other app. optical outs to digi001??

Ive almost had the Korg 1212 doing exactly what we want it to do.
I was getting pops and crackles.
I wiil continue to try and optimize the set up.
Reason Tech support is working with me on it.
Ill report back iF any progrees is made.
When It was working, it was GREAT!
I think the problem is the korg 1212 and my G4.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2001, 10:20 PM
davealbert davealbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 47
Default Re: Adding 2nd audio card for Reason or other app. optical outs to digi001??

I almost picked up a Korg 1212 on ebay. lots of ins and outs spdif / analog & adat. I didnt get it. I heard it was a CPU hog and only 16bit on the adatI/O. If it is a cpu hog, it may eplain your crackle & pops.

I'm looking into the Adat Edit card. the new free software upgrade for it says it can do 24bit and has an ASIO 2.0? compliant driver!

I'm guessing it may be a great option, But who knows? I may just settle for a simple card with spdif. Audiofile 2496??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2001, 02:07 PM
tommydee tommydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington Heights, New York
Posts: 528
Default Re: Adding 2nd audio card for Reason or other app. optical outs to digi001??

hey, i'm wanting to do this, too: route Reason into PTLE... but route numerous channels into it, not just a stereo pair of tracks.

if you come up with a good fix (in simple english) let me know. (i'm having problems following your solution so far.) [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]

(and are you enjoying Reason? i ain't got it yet but heard a demo and thought it was great -- what's it like to actually use?)

kind regards,

tom.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-20-2001, 10:11 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: Adding 2nd audio card for Reason or other app. optical outs to digi001??

If you havent heard yet,, Reason is the best music app to come around since....well....Pro tools.
It is the future of cyber composing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2001, 01:31 AM
graphite graphite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: eastpointe, mi 48021
Posts: 178
Default Re: Adding 2nd audio card for Reason or other app. optical outs to digi001??

oasys cards will be back at guitar center soon. those are 499.99 with lightpipe, spdif,adat sync, and word clock, analog in and out too.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-21-2001, 08:42 AM
davealbert davealbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 47
Default Re: Adding 2nd audio card for Reason or other app. optical outs to digi001??

Tommy, If you have a digi001 you can get a 2nd audio card (to use with Reason) that has an Adat Optical Out. plug the Optical out to your digi001 optical input and you will get 8 channels of Reason in protools.

If you have an audiomediaIII card you cant use adat optical, so get a card with spdif or analog outs. You will be limited to 2 channels of SPDIF or analog in protools.

Because Reason has its own mixer you can have as many sounds or synth moduals that you want. You can also have several mixers in Reason which is great. You just need to send the Reason mixer stereo out to protools with an audiomediaIII. Or if you have a digi001 you can send 8 channels with Optical.

Hope that helps clear things up. I'm just trying to decide whats the best card to get.
Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding extra ins & outs DogSaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-28-2004 08:31 AM
Reason (again) and AM3 or digi001. recomendations for audio card ckerian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-23-2002 01:17 AM
LOGIC AUDIO 4.8 with DIGI 001 ( Optical Outs ) gavmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-14-2002 01:59 AM
Logic Audio Gold 4.8 with DIGI 001 ( Optical Outs ) gavmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-13-2002 03:26 PM
Q: Digi001 S/PDIF and Optical into Logic Audio - How ?? johngray General Discussion 1 10-26-2001 10:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com