Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-24-2017, 03:53 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by notedmusic View Post
Thanks man,

I'm glad to know this is a problem in PT 12 as well. We need a fix for both versions, I shouldn't have to pay another $1000 for an HD upgrade for something that never worked when I bought it!
I've always had either "out of CPU" or "out of memory" errors and I've tried several trips to the apple store and every "usual" fix I can think of.

Interestingly enough, when I use non-HD interfaces, it seems to work a little bit better... however, there are still significant problems with larger sessions well below the maximum ram.

Do you have an active support? Can you reach out to AVID tech and see what is going on?
I was considering getting the non-hd upgrade to PT 12 *if* it would fix this problem, but apparently this is not a PT 11 specific problem. And if it was I'd be seriously upset that the thousands of dollars I've already paid haven't produced a working-as-advertised product. I initially thought it was a problem with the PLAY engine being incompatible, but now after many trial-and-error sessions and patchs I think the issue is with PRO TOOLS.

Any other ideas?
Anyone else with this problem should not pay for the upgrade, it will not fix your issue...
My initial reaction to your OP was that the problem was probably Play or an incompatibility between Play and Kontakt. Have you tried uninstalling Play, (the engine not the samples,) and running similarly sized session with just Kontakt. Personally I've long since given up on Play as a bad loss. It's always been far more trouble than it's worth IMO.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-24-2017, 04:32 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,117
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Just to be clear, let's separate the problems. I get the memory message when I boot Pro Tools, but after I click through it, PT 12.7.1 is totally rocking. No serious problems at all, PT uses all the memory I give it. Avid just needs to get rid of the warning message.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-24-2017, 09:28 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
My initial reaction to your OP was that the problem was probably Play or an incompatibility between Play and Kontakt. Have you tried uninstalling Play, (the engine not the samples,) and running similarly sized session with just Kontakt. Personally I've long since given up on Play as a bad loss. It's always been far more trouble than it's worth IMO.
Not unless AVID gives me a refund or a free upgrade to PT 12 if it gets fixed.

They advertised it as compatible with each other, if it is not then they owe me for false advertisement/non-working product.
And yes I have everything documented and would gladly start a lawsuit because I've spent thousands of dollars and never had a stable session with these products together.

Running play alone has this memory issue and cpu crashing.

I'm always updating them and trying different things, but they've never worked well together. However, I paid for multiple support codes with AVID where they assured me that these are compatible and refused to do anything to help me situation.

First they claimed it was my hardware ( so I bought expensive hardware) - didn't fix the issue.
I got all SSDs and changed everything up. Every time they close my case before they fix anything and give a long list of usual suspects to do, all with no effect.
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-24-2017, 09:31 PM
notedmusic notedmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: California, near LA
Posts: 401
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Just to be clear, let's separate the problems. I get the memory message when I boot Pro Tools, but after I click through it, PT 12.7.1 is totally rocking. No serious problems at all, PT uses all the memory I give it. Avid just needs to get rid of the warning message.
The message keeps appearing as I work.
Also, this is pointing to a major issue that PT DAW is refusing to access all for the RAM available.
So even if the message disappears the root cause of hte problem is still there.
This is a major programming problem, unless someone can tell me what I've overlooked?


BTY, have changed and fiddled with PLAY's settings and I still have the problem no matter which buffers I use.
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer
MAC PRO 32gb ddr3 12-core 1TB D700 "DarthVader"
Pro Tools 11 HD
HD Omni/Thunderbolt Native
A bucketload of libraries
www.Reverbnation.com/jedediahjenk
www.soundcloud.com/jedediahjenk
notedmusic.wix.com/jedediahjenk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-25-2017, 01:35 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by notedmusic View Post
Not unless AVID gives me a refund or a free upgrade to PT 12 if it gets fixed.

They advertised it as compatible with each other, if it is not then they owe me for false advertisement/non-working product.
And yes I have everything documented and would gladly start a lawsuit because I've spent thousands of dollars and never had a stable session with these products together.

Running play alone has this memory issue and cpu crashing.

I'm always updating them and trying different things, but they've never worked well together. However, I paid for multiple support codes with AVID where they assured me that these are compatible and refused to do anything to help me situation.

First they claimed it was my hardware ( so I bought expensive hardware) - didn't fix the issue.
I got all SSDs and changed everything up. Every time they close my case before they fix anything and give a long list of usual suspects to do, all with no effect.
Does running Kontakt alone in Pro Tools cause the memory error? It never did here and I absolutely hammered it in Pro Tools. It worked so well I ended up with over 40 instances of Kontakt in Pro Tools in my template instead of VE Pro. The last update to PT11 and OSX10.10.5 were a golden combination IMO. Super-stable. However, Play has always caused me problems of one kind or another when hosted in Pro Tools. If I did need to use a Play library I hosted it in VE Pro were it works much better in my experience.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-25-2017, 01:10 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Quote:
Originally Posted by notedmusic View Post
Already created a new admin user (part of optimized list)

What do you mean by "get rid" of it? Disable it in startup? Is this a known conflict?
I meant run your computer without it installed. Do a search, Adobe forums say it is a CPU hog.

Here are screen shots of my Mac Pro tower with PT 11.3.2 running with no session..., followed with PT11.3.2 and the PT11 demo loaded. Says I have 27 GB of mem available.

Your screen shot shows protools is using 8GB, mine shows about 1GB. Can you describe how many tracks you have loaded?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ml_PT11HD_no_session.jpg (48.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg PT11HD_demo_session_loaded.jpg (56.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon

Last edited by panamajack; 05-26-2017 at 09:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-15-2018, 02:38 PM
rws rws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Linz, Austria
Posts: 3
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

Hello. I have exactly the same problem. My machine is not as strong as yours but i have 9gb of free memory an Pro Tools momory indicator goes to 100 and gives me a "not enough memory space" message. I also run the Play Plugin (a piano...). The same things has no problems on Logic and Ableton Live (i tried there 10 times the plugin and no problems at all.). But Pro Tools seems to be unable to handle it.

Is there more information about this issue at this point of time???

I am new to Pro Tools and did not expect this kind of Problems.

Greetings Roman
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-25-2019, 02:36 PM
NickFLZ NickFLZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 49
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

I am having this issue as well. I have 64GB of RAM in a six core MacPro and get memory errors - it's telling me my memory is at 100% yet when I look at my system meters it's telling me I have over 32GB free. This never happened to me on 2018.12 only when I moved up to 2019.5 (HD, ultimate). What is the point of having a lot of RAM if ProTools doesn't know how to use it properly?

I gave ProTools 25GB to use before it resorts to Disk Cache but it would appear that PT immediately hoards the 25GB then complains it's out of memory. I literally have ONE inst track with ONE instance of Serum on it, ONE aux with ONE ModDelay and ONE master with an EQ7 on it. NO WAY that should require the 25GB of RAM that ProTools is hoarding.

I submitted a help request with Avid - who wants to place a bet if they'll ask me to delete preferences and databases with no result, as usual. Gives me flashbacks of calling the cable company when the internet is down, "have you tried rebooting?"
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-06-25 at 12.54.14 PM.jpg (57.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Nick

Sound Design/VO
http://noisefreak.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-25-2019, 03:48 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,117
Default Re: Physical RAM is running Low error

I know this is not a lot of help, but I have 64GB in a 6,1 Mac Pro with 2019.5. No problems. I'm allowing a 32GB cache. My guess is that a 3rd-party plug-in is having a memory leak. Good luck!
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10HD Physical RAM is running low Annas Pro Tools 10 11 03-09-2017 10:14 PM
PT HD 10 physical ram running low? garnoil Post - Surround - Video 16 02-23-2017 06:53 AM
New Install of 10.3.3: Physical RAM Running Low Immediately dougdude9 Windows 4 02-23-2013 12:26 AM
Physical RAM Running Low Fuzzyc Windows 7 02-18-2013 06:32 PM
Strike "not enough physical memory, select smaller size" error bobbyskeg Virtual Instruments 7 11-14-2010 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com