Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2015, 12:42 PM
mickeyrouse mickeyrouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 163
Default Hardware sends issue

Can't tell if this for Pro Tools or Apollo, but here goes.
I am wanting to utilize the hardware outputs from Pro Tools via my Apollo Quad. I have several pieces of rack gear I'd like to use- UA 6176, Manley, Neve, Altec,and API compressors to just to name some plus various EQ's and noise gates. As I look in the output options in the I/O set-up in Pro Tools 11, all channels of devices that are connected to my Apollo appear: 8 Apollo channels, 4 4-710D channels, 2 S/PDIF channels. Yet when I attempt to send to any channel above the 8 Apollo channels, nothing happens.
Should it? Am I wanting to do something not feasible? Or have I missed something in the Pro Tools i/O set-up?
Mickey in Texas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2015, 07:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: Hardware sends issue

Not sure if this applies, but....are you trying to use hardware inserts(track insert; out to hardware and back to the same track)? If that's the case, hardware inserts must use a matching pair of in/out(out #6 and in #6, out #8 with in #8)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2015, 11:53 PM
mickeyrouse mickeyrouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 163
Default Re: Hardware sends issue

I am using the pair matches satisfactorily on sends 1-8 thru the 8 channels of the Apollo outs. Though the insert window in I/O set-up shows that it is at least acknowledging the ADAT and S/PDIF units, clearly no signal is being sent.

Last edited by mickeyrouse; 09-08-2015 at 06:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2015, 06:34 AM
mickeyrouse mickeyrouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 163
Default Re: Hardware sends issue

...and have since realized that signal is unidirectional via light pipe ADAT to Apollo. Question settled pretty much.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Sends Issue bryced87 macOS 10 07-24-2014 06:35 AM
Hardware Inserts -vs- Sends Table Syrup Records Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 03-19-2014 12:46 AM
Can i use 4 ins/outs/ as hardware sends? SMonkey Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 09-26-2012 09:23 AM
issue with AUX sends for phones albee1952 General Discussion 3 04-13-2011 02:54 PM
Hardware Inserts and Sends joey.arbogast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-30-2011 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com