Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2013, 01:41 AM
tgauge tgauge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11
Default Pro Tools 9 HD|3 TDM with HD OMNI?

Hi Everyone!
Maybe I am looking in the wrong place and the search terms "TDM OMNI" etc. are way too vague but I cannot for the life of me figure out if the new HD line of hardware (specifically the Omni) will work with an older TDM system. I would really like to invest in an Omni but can't find the answer. I would really not like to take that leap blindly. If anyone has some insight, has got the system running smooth, and/or has a link about compatibility that I could not find I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you in advance!

-TG

BTW-My system is a Hackintosh i7 running a Pro Tools 9 HD3 rig (had to keep those TDM cards alive!)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2013, 02:15 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 HD|3 TDM with HD OMNI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tgauge View Post
Hi Everyone!
Maybe I am looking in the wrong place and the search terms "TDM OMNI" etc. are way too vague but I cannot for the life of me figure out if the new HD line of hardware (specifically the Omni) will work with an older TDM system. I would really like to invest in an Omni but can't find the answer. I would really not like to take that leap blindly. If anyone has some insight, has got the system running smooth, and/or has a link about compatibility that I could not find I would greatly appreciate it. Thank you in advance!

-TG

BTW-My system is a Hackintosh i7 running a Pro Tools 9 HD3 rig (had to keep those TDM cards alive!)
From the Avid Website Omni product page:

"Avid-qualified Pro Tools|HD family system running Pro Tools HD 8.1 or higher software"

That is Avid's way of saying HD native, HD TDM or HDX hardware all will work.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2013, 02:19 AM
tgauge tgauge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 HD|3 TDM with HD OMNI?

Thanks for the reply Darryl! I read that, I just wasn't 100% sure since it is technically such an old system and Avid is known to not support, or at least, not officially support legacy products when most of their user base is still using them. Just wanted to see if anyone had the two functioning together properly...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2013, 08:28 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 HD|3 TDM with HD OMNI?

The new HD interfaces actually came out almost a year and a half before HDX was introduced, and a few months before HD Native was introduced. So the only option people had to use them for a time was TDM. So they definitely work, and people have been mixing the new HD interfaces with the old ones without problems as well (i.e., Omni with blue 192, etc.).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni HD & Pro Tools 10 ? jppp26 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 10-17-2012 05:51 AM
OMNI Fried? Calling Omni Members - Check High Samplerates KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2011 10:19 PM
Be aware! Potential HD Omni buyers with treated Rooms and Computers. Omni Noisy Fan FRaNCo MuSiC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-25-2011 06:42 AM
Pro Tools 9 HD Omni Help WooMajiq Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-23-2010 09:34 PM
pro tools HD with just OMNI Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 11-12-2010 04:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com