Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2012, 05:22 PM
Shevanelflip Shevanelflip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1
Default PT probleme

I'm having real problem right now.


I can't seem to be able to record anymore. I get sounds from my interface's mixer(focusrite pro 40). My i\o Setting seems fine. I can hear playback so that fine. The inputs are correctly assigned. But I don't get any signal in the actualt pro tool track, nor does it record when it's armed.

I'm really scratching my head right now.

anybody care to help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2012, 06:33 PM
Zuzudaddy Zuzudaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Elizabethton
Posts: 22
Default Re: PT probleme

Did you try enabling input monitoring ?? Just a first guess.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2012, 06:37 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: PT probleme

First:

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Second:

What is your recording source? Are you trying to record from a mic? Are you getting a signal in MixControl? What version of MixControl are you using? I recall there being an arming issue a while back that was fixed in a more recent version.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2012, 08:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,863
Default Re: PT probleme

Based on your description, I would make sure you didn't select Input Only monitoring too. Alt-K toggles that function, and when its ON, there a little green "led" beside the main transport record button lit. Then again, it could be some setting in the Focusrite mix/monitor setup, but I don't know that little gem.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problème clé Ilok et Pro Tools [Résolu] MaxB88 Le Forum en Français 18 03-05-2015 08:26 PM
Problème de mise à jour PT 10.3.6 jihel Le Forum en Français 2 09-25-2013 02:26 AM
Probleme with pro tool 8.0.1 timestrike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-11-2010 02:29 PM
probleme -6093 at the end of bounced toffee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-22-2004 05:29 PM
S.O.S freezing probleme davidS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-03-2000 12:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com