Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2008, 07:30 AM
ichbin ichbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London UK
Posts: 54
Angry Corrupt Sessions

Right I've got a problem with a session which won't open. When you try to open it this comes up:

Could not complete your request because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/vb_joplin/AlturaPorts/PT_4_app/MacBuild/../Tracks/UDiskTracks.cpp", line 4206.

Can't open the session so Save As and Save copy can't be done (appently these don't work) also all the session backups are corrupt too. Anyone know any way of getting the data from this session. It's very important.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2008, 07:40 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default

The usual read the "help us help you" thread.....
Import session data.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2008, 07:59 AM
ichbin ichbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: London UK
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCDet View Post
The usual read the "help us help you" thread.....
Import session data.
Done both. Don't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2008, 09:13 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,542
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ichbin View Post
Done both. Don't work.
Have you tried making a new session and importing one track at a time? With all plugs except the Stereo Mixer plugin taken out of the Plugins Folder?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2008, 11:13 AM
BDWillis BDWillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 559
Default

I had a VERY similar (if not identical, but don't recall exactly) corruption message last week. I tried creating a new session & importing, but that failed... UNTIL I quit & re-launched Pro Tools, and opened a known "non-corrupt" session. Then, creating a new session & importing all data from the corrupt one worked. (didn't have to import in segments, just brought in everything at once.)

Apparently PT "remembers" certain parameters from the last opened session & was applying them to my newly created one, thus perpetuating the corruption.

Hope this makes sense, or at least helps.

Warmest Regards,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2008, 01:38 PM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCDet View Post
The usual read the "help us help you" thread.....
Import session data.
That's correct...use "import session data" and that should hopefully do the trick. best of luck. Also, I forgot to mention another thing you can try. Usually, any error that starts with the word "assertion" means that you need to get your drive permissions repaired AND more important than that , get rid of your old preferences, digi databases, etc. There's an application that someone on the DUC made which works pretty well. go to
http://web.mac.com/jcdeshaies/Delete...Bienvenue.html
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2008, 08:23 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default

ichbin - Could you please send a copy of the session file to "transfer" -at- "digidesign.com"? We'd like to investigate further...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-30-2008, 12:51 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BDWillis View Post
Apparently PT "remembers" certain parameters from the last opened session & was applying them to my newly created one, thus perpetuating the corruption.
It does use certain last-used parameters, but none that I would expect to get corrupted. Anything's possible.

The advice to open a simple and working session first is wise. May also need to clear out preferences, restart, open a NEW session from scratch, then import.

I've imported corrupt sessions about 20 times in the past 10 years and it has always worked. This one seems deep. Good luck and let us know what fixes it for future reference.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-30-2008, 01:14 AM
BDWillis BDWillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
It does use certain last-used parameters, but none that I would expect to get corrupted. Anything's possible.
Yeah, it was a little odd... in my case, the assertion message was the same as the OP's through "AlturaPorts"... then I don't recall what came after.

In any event (and just for the tech record) the error message occurred when I tried to change the nudge setting. The parameter was set to Bars & Beats and I wanted to change to Minutes & Seconds, and then modify the value. Once the error message appeared I couldn't access or change the desired setting; also couldn't save, save-as, save-copy-in, etc. Don't know if it's relevant, but the session began as a PTv5 [2006] doc from a client that I opened & saved earlier in the day (I'm on 7.3.1.cs5, OS 10.4.8).

Fortunately the process I described above bailed me out & I only lost about 10 minutes worth of work. HTH.

Warmest Regards,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2009, 11:56 PM
Pootkao Pootkao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 21
Default Re: Corrupt Sessions

this solution sort of just worked for me.

i had to open an earlier, non-corrupted session of the same song, as it wasn't letting me import session data including audio into a new session - was still getting the error msg.

i did a new save as and then imported my mix data from the corrupted session. worked perfectly.

and made me stop sweating.
__________________
Where you live determines what you see.
What you see determines where you live.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corrupt sessions?? Audioartist Pro Tools 10 1 11-01-2013 03:18 PM
Corrupt Sessions relias Post - Surround - Video 1 11-19-2008 02:42 PM
Help me fix my corrupt sessions !! need help !! scoobydoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-11-2004 11:45 PM
Corrupt Sessions! secondspassed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-18-2003 01:02 AM
Corrupt Sessions, HELP!!! Last 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-04-2002 03:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com