Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2019, 04:40 PM
deibisantafe deibisantafe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 2
Default The shortcut "ALT K" does not work when the system is in play

Goodnight everyone.
I have relatively recently a Protools HD 10 (official of course) running on an HP XW8400 PC, with two PCI-X cards, one HD Core and one HD Accel, as well as two 192 i / o, one analog and one digital .
Everything works without problems except one issue: track monitoring.
I have been with a Digi 003 for years, and the ALT K shortcut has always worked to alternate between incoming signal and signal recorded on the track, whether it is stop or play. All right. Well, for some reason I don't know about the system I have now. ALT K doesn't work once the system is in play. The green light of the "I" icon turns on and off if I press ALT K, but the monitoring status does not change, the one that was selected is kept before pressing play.
Any ideas? I'm lost
A million thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2019, 06:18 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: The shortcut "ALT K" does not work when the system is in play

I think you are using a deprecated shortcut. It's Shift+I. Works fine here but I'm not on 10HD. If this doesn't work, you might want to post in one of the Legacy Products forums (TDM or Pro Tools 10)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2019, 07:05 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,591
Default Re: The shortcut "ALT K" does not work when the system is in play

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
I think you are using a deprecated shortcut. It's Shift+I. Works fine here but I'm not on 10HD. If this doesn't work, you might want to post in one of the Legacy Products forums (TDM or Pro Tools 10)
Hi Shift+I activates input monitoring while playback and Atl+K activates input monitoring while recording. Testing here right now and still working as is.
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Shortcut for "Track List", "MIDI Editor Pane", and "Clip List" EdgarRothermich Pro Tools 12 2 10-04-2017 03:18 PM
"Play MIDI Notes When Editing" Shortcut? Ru_C macOS 1 12-07-2013 09:49 AM
Mac Keyboard shortcut for "Hide Pro Tools HD" does not work in 11 The Recordist Pro Tools 11 6 11-24-2013 03:35 PM
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 macOS 3 11-23-2011 07:45 AM
Keyboard shortcut to toggle "Play MIDI Notes When Editing" Soul Finger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-17-2010 07:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com