Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2017, 02:53 PM
Paul Alvarez Paul Alvarez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Livermore, CA, USA
Posts: 114
Default Virtual Instruments not in Audiosuite menu [solved]

Hello,

I've not had any reason to use virtual instruments until now and my applications manager tells me that I have First Air Instruments Bundle and First Air Effects Bundle installed but I don't see them in the pull down menu under AudioSuite. How can I fix this?

Thanks,
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2017, 02:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,860
Default Re: Virtual Instruments not in Audiosuite menu

Instruments don't work as Audiosuite. They are only used as inserts, and usually on stereo instrument tracks.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2017, 11:16 AM
Paul Alvarez Paul Alvarez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Livermore, CA, USA
Posts: 114
Default Re: Virtual Instruments not in Audiosuite menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Instruments don't work as Audiosuite. They are only used as inserts, and usually on stereo instrument tracks.
Thanks Albee but I thought the instruments would be under the plug in menu bar labeled audiosuite. I'll try looking for them as an insert to see if I find them that way. I also checked the knowledge base and it seems that they may have to be reinstalled for them to appear.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2017, 12:05 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,643
Default Re: Virtual Instruments not in Audiosuite menu

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Alvarez View Post
Thanks Albee but I thought the instruments would be under the plug in menu bar labeled audiosuite. I'll try looking for them as an insert to see if I find them that way. I also checked the knowledge base and it seems that they may have to be reinstalled for them to appear.
Inserts are the normal place to find instruments. There are some instruments that can be used as fx but they're not that common. They shouldn't have to be reinstalled providing you let the installer put them where the installer wanted to put them.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just upgraded to 10.3.9, lost virtual instruments [SOLVED] robotboy Pro Tools 10 5 08-03-2014 09:53 AM
Missing Virtual Instruments: PT11 [solved] Paul Sombric Pro Tools 11 27 07-23-2013 02:30 AM
Error 7401 with EastWestQL's "Play" and Virtual Instruments [solved] Skybreak Pro Tools 10 8 01-15-2013 01:25 PM
Can't download Avid Virtual Instruments 10.3 Installer (Mac) [solved] quantise macOS 2 10-05-2012 04:37 AM
Need Help - Creative Collection´s Virtual Instruments wont load! SOLVED hernan1987 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-11-2009 09:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com