Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2011, 09:29 PM
ChicoB ChicoB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 9 and 2408mk3 hardware

I just purchased PT 9 which is been installed from software. When I try to open PT 9, I have this note saying: 'Pro Tools could not initialize the current playback device. Please make sure that the device has been configured correctly'. Could someone help me to solve?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2011, 11:11 PM
iyaron iyaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 71
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and 2408mk3 hardware

see that you have current driver for your device from avid web page.
I
__________________
Everyday Is A Good Day
http://www.bandmix.com/itzhak/ My Music
www.itzhakyaron.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2011, 01:09 PM
ChicoB ChicoB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and 2408mk3 hardware

Quote:
Originally Posted by iyaron View Post
see that you have current driver for your device from avid web page.
I
Any help from you?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2011, 03:27 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and 2408mk3 hardware

Try holding down n when PT is booting to get into the device selection thing.

Make sure the 424 is selected.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2011, 01:07 AM
ChicoB ChicoB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 and 2408mk3 hardware

Thanks a lot! It's working...,
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools 9 and motu 2408mk3 hotsihombing Windows 9 04-23-2012 07:27 PM
PT9 and Motu 2408Mk3? derF macOS 0 12-09-2011 04:28 AM
Pro Tools 9 with old (c. 2003) MOTU 2408mk3 RadioMoo Windows 5 12-17-2010 07:11 AM
The 2408mk3 and Logic?...A step up from 001/PTLE? Loftman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-07-2003 09:02 AM
HD 96 I/O vs MOTU 2408mk3 fmckinnon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-04-2002 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com