Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2006, 11:07 AM
bonehead bonehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 49
Default Windows LE session to Mac TDM?

Hello everyone - i hope you don't mind me posting here but i got nothing from the Windows LE group.

i also realize i am way out of my league so please - be kind

I have a session created on a Windows box is LE 6.4 (digi001) and i was asked to upload it to a "i-disc' website where someone on the other side of the world will attempt to open it with a Mac TDM system. He would then add tracks and upload it for me to take and re-open in Windows LE.

First - will this even work?
Second - any help would be appreciated

thank you
Bonehead Studios
__________________
001 - PTLE 6.4
Dell P4 2.53Ghz 768mhz Ram
160gb 7200 internal audio
20gb system 60gb storage
Radeon 128mhz dual head video
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2006, 12:33 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Windows LE session to Mac TDM?

Hi,

Yes this will work! providing the other user has version 6 or higher, if not you will have to re-save it as version 4/5 whatever the version the other user has.

And when the other user saves it for you to open it must be saved as version 6 compatible! which is done when saving with "save copy in"

Obviously only plugins that you "both" have will open at each end and any plugin presets must be saved with the session! but for just audio and midi regions it will be very straighforward.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2006, 12:37 PM
bonehead bonehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 49
Default Re: Windows LE session to Mac TDM?

Thank You for the response. I will remove all plugs, consolidate all regions and 'save session as...'

I will also verify what version he is running.

Cheers!
bonehead
__________________
001 - PTLE 6.4
Dell P4 2.53Ghz 768mhz Ram
160gb 7200 internal audio
20gb system 60gb storage
Radeon 128mhz dual head video
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows PT Session -> to PT on Mac gteam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-01-2008 07:58 AM
Windows PT Session -> to OSX gteam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-01-2008 04:23 AM
Convert a Windows PT LE Session to Mac AFTER? sndchck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-19-2006 09:41 AM
protools windows session into a mac lustferlife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-11-2004 02:52 PM
mac LE session to PTF Windows madlo Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 07-19-2001 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com