Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2008, 06:55 PM
maufau maufau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: L.A. / G.A
Posts: 95
Default ProTools 8 - Input Monitoring "Off"

Will there be an option to turn Input Monitoring off completely in PT8?

The reason being, with true hardware monitoring from the M-Audio devices, there is no reason to still hear PTs output of that very same input. You get this delay (yes it is noticeable) because you hear the hardware monitoring first, then PT monitoring.

Another example is if you have an outboard mixer with cue's set up. The singer can already hear themselves, why do they have to hear themselves twice?

Maybe I didn't RTFM enough, but I've been over it and over it, and don't see a way other than to buy a 002 or 003 and use low latency.

This isn't a problem in the HD world, so no issues there, but for on location recording with the mobile rig, this becomes a bit of a problem, having to mute tracks as you record them.

Does anyone have a slick solution they use for this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2008, 09:29 PM
Sidecut Sidecut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Input Monitoring "Off"

if you switch to auto and put the mix knob all the way to playback then you wont hear the delay
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2008, 10:22 PM
maufau maufau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: L.A. / G.A
Posts: 95
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Input Monitoring "Off"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sidecut View Post
if you switch to auto and put the mix knob all the way to playback then you wont hear the delay
But that is only on Mbox & 002 & 003 right? Using a firewire 410, I do not believe there is a "Mix" knob.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2008, 10:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,877
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Input Monitoring "Off"

If you are able to monitor the input, you could mute the recording track(it still records). Ideally, you should probably monitor audio from the software and use a small buffer setting to avoid latency(128 or 64). If you are monitoring the input, it makes it rather tough to do punch-ins.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2008, 11:36 PM
maufau maufau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: L.A. / G.A
Posts: 95
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Input Monitoring "Off"

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
If you are able to monitor the input, you could mute the recording track(it still records). Ideally, you should probably monitor audio from the software and use a small buffer setting to avoid latency(128 or 64). If you are monitoring the input, it makes it rather tough to do punch-ins.
As I said in my first post, it is troublesome having to mute tracks that you want to record on. Like you said, the punch is where the problems arise. It just interrupts workflow.

I understand buffer settings, and all. On a HD system it is not that big of a deal as you have the input button and low latency via the HD cards. You don't have a noticeable delay. And I'm not really asking for the same, I just want to turn it off completely,with M-Audio hardware you have this routing matrix and what not, and its really nice hardware monitoring, but then you come over to MPowered PT and you get a delay/flange effect the moment you enable record on a track - you see my issue?

Why have all that routing capability in M-Audio hardware when PTMP adds an additional delayed to signal to the mix?



Input Only
Auto Input Monitoring
None
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2008, 06:28 AM
Sidecut Sidecut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Input Monitoring "Off"

Quote:
Originally Posted by maufau View Post
But that is only on Mbox & 002 & 003 right? Using a firewire 410, I do not believe there is a "Mix" knob.
I'm using a FTP
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2008, 08:50 AM
maufau maufau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: L.A. / G.A
Posts: 95
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Input Monitoring "Off"

Ok its on the Fast Track Pro, but this Mix knob is not on a 410,610,2626 Ultra 8R right? These products have hardware routing mixers, far from a mix knob.

The FTP does not have enough I/O for what I do.

Hearing anyone I'm recording say "why does my [insert instrument,voice here] sound like that" is very annoying to the point that I use another DAW to record on location - and the consensus is "much better" or "how come the other guys cant do that?". But I don't want to do this, I want to stay in PT through the whole process.

I wish Digi would just chime in here. I'm not too keen on getting a magma chassis, or buying a 002 or 003 just so I can have "close" to what I'm looking for, I just don't see why we don't have the option to turn it off. Many of us have hardware mixers, or have hardware routing in our interfaces and have no need for software monitoring when recording voices and live instruments unless of course its HD and the latency isn't noticeable.

But beyond that - it would be a nice option. Can't anyone here see why? Imagine having an 02R that you've set-up for routing, cue-mixes, with compression, reverb etc all outboard, and all you need back from PT is 2 tracks of audio or maybe a stem mix without having to worry about a delayed replica of 12 input signals being inserted into the output. This sounds about right, this is an option you have with any other DAW and any other recording medium.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2008, 09:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default Re: ProTools 8 - Input Monitoring "Off"

Pro Tools 8 will not have this function, but we do see the usefulness of it and it's something that's been on the feature request list for awhile now.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 "new" software input monitoring option? GKinTN Pro Tools 10 46 08-10-2014 04:57 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 05:38 AM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 08:37 AM
MTC input disabled when "Beat clock to port.." or "MTC to Port..." is enabled OKden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-27-2001 04:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com