Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2019, 06:00 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 451
Default What happened to Channel Flip Mode?

On the System 5-MC console, they had a Channel Flip Mode that would allow you jump to another sequence of channels WITHOUT BANKING! IE: You're on Channel 1 - 16. You hit the flip button and they become channels 17 - 32. This was a great way to get a maximum number of tracks in the same space.

I haven't seen this feature listed on the S6. Why did they get rid of it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2019, 04:40 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 758
Default Re: What happened to Channel Flip Mode?

Greetings,

I believe you are referring to the SWAP layer, which Eddie has mentioned he is working on.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2019, 07:41 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 451
Default Re: What happened to Channel Flip Mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

I believe you are referring to the SWAP layer, which Eddie has mentioned he is working on.


best,


Jeff
So that Swap Layer Feature is coming back?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2019, 01:15 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,186
Default Re: What happened to Channel Flip Mode?

For S6/S4 yes...thats what the Swap button is for.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3 flip mode weirdness espron Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 07-30-2019 05:12 AM
Is there anyway to use flip mode for sub-menus? KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 03-10-2015 07:29 AM
10.1.2 CRASH on flip mode francois Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-19-2012 07:36 AM
Plugin flip mode Mano Tips & Tricks 1 04-08-2001 09:24 PM
Plugin flip mode Mano Tips & Tricks 3 04-08-2001 09:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com