Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2019, 11:43 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,225
Default Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo top 5 bugs or Feature additions

Please can you list your top 5-10 Logic Pro or Cubase/Nuendo bugs and new features they have added and not EUCONized. Please try and make sure these are things that they need to implement and not general EUCON issues.

I'll start......

Logic Pro:
Plugins don't show up after inserting, until session is reloaded
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2019, 11:56 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 170
Default Re: Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo top 5 bugs or Feature additions

Off the top of my head :

VCA spill (or equivalent)
One button change of automation status on a track (ie. write to read, without having to use the Wave key on a S5)


Steven Ghouti, Re-recording Mixer, Yellow Cab Studios
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2019, 04:58 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 812
Default Re: Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo top 5 bugs or Feature additions

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Please can you list your top 5-10 Logic Pro or Cubase/Nuendo bugs and new features they have added and not EUCONized. Please try and make sure these are things that they need to implement and not general EUCON issues.

I'll start......

Logic Pro:
Plugins don't show up after inserting, until session is reloaded
Same goes for Sends/Busses.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2019, 01:14 PM
sjgam sjgam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 104
Default Re: Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo top 5 bugs or Feature additions

Logic Pro X Top Bugs and Feature Requests

1. Bug - Display inserted plugin/send
2. Bug - Control App - in Channel - Orange Config button on inputs (e.g. Virtual Instruments) will not appear unless you click the VI open and then go back - then Config button appears and is clickable so you can insert new Input
3. Logic Feature - VCA Spill like with PT and Dock/Mix/S1/S3
4. Logic Feature - Instrument/Plugin Library Preset View - PT and Eucon already have a function with Config to see presets - also see Logic Remote app how you see/scroll/select all the presets within plugin and instrument - iPad perfect for that - very least euconize preset advance functionality
5. Logic Feature - Tempo - big knob on Dock adjust tempo
6. Logic Feature - Arrangement Markers - Markers are looked after but Arrangement Markers are unique to Logic and so nice to navigate with buttons also
7. Logic Feature - EQ - allow Dock encoder to switch between Frequency and Q
8. Logic Feature - EQ - like MCU - for EQ (Logic's Channel EQ) allow full Mix/S1/S3 surface map to EQ so faders are Gain and Encoders are Freq/Q
9. Logic Feature - EQ - allow third party EQ be default EQ plugin
10. Logic Feature - Dynamic - enable functionality to insert default Dynamic plugin like with PT

Last edited by sjgam; 11-04-2019 at 07:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2019, 10:26 AM
Big Mother Big Mother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 45
Default Re: Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo top 5 bugs or Feature additions

I know it's been mentioned before, but I would love to see the Cubase Mix Console scroll/follow with the Bank/Nudge buttons on my Artist Mix
__________________
PT 2018.12 / Mac Mini (Late 2012) 2.3ghz Quad Core i7 16gb SSD / OS X 10.14.2 / UA Apollo 9.7.0

Last edited by Big Mother; 11-01-2019 at 07:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2019, 05:03 PM
sambosun sambosun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: World
Posts: 18
Default Re: Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo top 5 bugs or Feature additions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Mother View Post
I know it's been mentioned before, but I would love to see the Cubase Mix Console scroll/follow with the Bank/Nudge buttons on my Artist Mix
This
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2019, 03:36 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 214
Default Re: Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo top 5 bugs or Feature additions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven1145 View Post
Off the top of my head :
VCA spill (or equivalent)
If Steinberg would implement show/hide track functionality then we would effectively already have VCA spill because Cubase already has a visibility function called "Show Tracks Linked To Selected Track".
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-03-2019, 04:35 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 214
Default Re: Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo top 5 bugs or Feature additions

FYI, I currently own an S3/Artist Transport and this is what my comments are based on.

1. If tracks are hidden in Cubase, they should also become hidden on the control surface This is the highest priority for me by a very long way, hence the bold type .

2. When I hit the EQ button, I want the EQ parameters spread across all 16 knobs.
Currently it only spreads across 8 knobs which means I have to press various buttons to switch between Q/Frequency/Gain/EQ Type. Also when I rearrange parameters in the Remote Control Editor, it has no effect on what is shown on the controller. This is too fussy and I just use the mouse instead.
Alternatively, I can access the EQ by pressing the Strip button, and then the EQ button. Now I have EQ across 16 knobs and the Remote Control Editor works which is great BUT it requires 2 button presses to access the EQ instead of one and it does not bring up the EQ curve window in the Cubase mixer.

3. Fix the bug whereby I cannot mute VCA tracks from the controller. This used to be possible but several versions ago, it stopped working.

4. When I bank the controller, the Cubase mixer should also bank/scroll.

There are probably some other improvements I can think of but for now, these are the key things. It has been very frustrating owning what is sooooo close to the perfect controller but seeing it's usefulness severely reduced by a couple of major flaws so very happy to see some attention put on this.

Last edited by J-S-Q; 11-07-2019 at 07:54 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-03-2019, 05:03 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 454
Default Re: Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo top 5 bugs or Feature additions

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
If Steinberg would implement show/hide track functionality then we would effectively already have VCA spill because Cubase already has a visibility function called "Show Tracks Linked To Selected Track".

+1
Having the hardware follow every view of Nuendo is critically important! It is so distracting to have to wade through dozens of tracks, that are hidden on the screen, to get to the ones that are actually selected for viewing. Even worse is trying to get to the controls for said tracks. If you're looking at tracks 1, 22 - 25 and 48 the only way to get the controls to reflect that on the hardware surface is to build a layout,which is a total workflow shut down!

That, plus getting the PT Control App to stop crashing Nuendo on PC systems, would be my biggest concerns.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-03-2019, 05:55 AM
cyborgssc cyborgssc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Verona, WI
Posts: 10
Default Re: Logic Pro and Cubase/Nuendo top 5 bugs or Feature additions

Clicking the Tracks tab in the PT Control app with larger track counts crashes Cubase/Nuendo every time. This makes it scary to use the app - if you accidentally hit that tab you are toast. This happens on Mac for sure, not sure about PC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 w/ Cubase/Nuendo? mike841 ICON & C|24 6 05-13-2018 06:04 PM
Anyone using S6 with Cubase and/or Nuendo ? vudoo Avid S6 4 09-22-2015 11:26 AM
XMLs (Appsets) for Logic Pro X, Cubase, and Nuendo on Mac now available Kyle Splittgerber Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 05-18-2015 11:37 AM
DIGI 001 ,NUENDO ,CUBASE ,OR LOGIC geechie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-04-2002 05:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com