Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2019, 09:57 PM
smooshieface smooshieface is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Melbourne Ausralia
Posts: 6
Default Surface Controlling touchscreen windows

Hi Guys

Couple of questions that I can't seem to work out.

1. Is it possible to have the Dock control switching between Mixer, Tracks, Channel and Soft Keys view (window) in Protools control app on the iPad?
I'm. trying to use dock hardware with custom commands to switch different views on the protools control app

2.when stopping play in Logic certain meters stick on the iPad app at all volume a 0 dB maxed out redline view, is there a setting to have all faders cleared on stop or is this a Logic thing?

Many thanks...

Btw.... I have owned a lot of controllers in the past including the artist series. Hats off to Avid on this one, even though I am a logic guy the unit works brilliantly with a little bit of tweaking.

Thanks in advance
__________________
System Specs

2019 15 inch MBP 2.4 Ghz i9
32 Gb Ram 2Tb SSD
OSX 10.4.6
Computer Connected Peripherals........
Protools Dock
2 x Digidesign 192 I/o, Sync I/o
Digico S21
Digigrid DLS
Caldigit TS3 Plus
Genelec SAM 8331
AXE FX 3
MOTU MIDI Express XT
TC Clarity M
Eventide H7600
Eventide Eclipse
Lexicon PCM 92
Lexicon PCM80
1 x 55 inch Samsung series 8 TV
2 x Sony Monitors

Lots of other gear not directly fly or through connected to computer....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2019, 08:51 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,126
Default Re: Surface Controlling touchscreen windows

1. No. Since most Dock users leave their PT Control tablet in the slot, I don't think anyone has ever thought to do what you're talking about. How hard is it just to tap on the screen to change pages?

2. That's a Logic thing. I've never seen that in Pro Tools.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2019, 10:14 AM
sjgam sjgam is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 94
Default Re: Surface Controlling touchscreen windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by smooshieface View Post
Hi Guys



2.when stopping play in Logic certain meters stick on the iPad app at all volume a 0 dB maxed out redline view, is there a setting to have all faders cleared on stop or is this a Logic thing?

Thanks in advance
On your point 2 - I am on Logic too. That may have to do with version of iPad you have. I have iPad Version 1 and in PT Control app, the meters on mix view max out after you go to a new channel like you say. But on current iPad version they behave as normal while using Logic.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2019, 04:28 AM
smooshieface smooshieface is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Melbourne Ausralia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Surface Controlling touchscreen windows

Thanks @sjgam

I am currently using an iPad version 4 but I have a spare latest version iPad lying around. I'll give it a go tomorrow

Thanks for the tip
__________________
System Specs

2019 15 inch MBP 2.4 Ghz i9
32 Gb Ram 2Tb SSD
OSX 10.4.6
Computer Connected Peripherals........
Protools Dock
2 x Digidesign 192 I/o, Sync I/o
Digico S21
Digigrid DLS
Caldigit TS3 Plus
Genelec SAM 8331
AXE FX 3
MOTU MIDI Express XT
TC Clarity M
Eventide H7600
Eventide Eclipse
Lexicon PCM 92
Lexicon PCM80
1 x 55 inch Samsung series 8 TV
2 x Sony Monitors

Lots of other gear not directly fly or through connected to computer....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2019, 04:34 AM
smooshieface smooshieface is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Melbourne Ausralia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Surface Controlling touchscreen windows

Hi Reichman

In regards to just tapping on the iPad screen, sure I can do that no prob I just thought it may be easier to hardwire via custom mapping the screens to buttons on the surface.
__________________
System Specs

2019 15 inch MBP 2.4 Ghz i9
32 Gb Ram 2Tb SSD
OSX 10.4.6
Computer Connected Peripherals........
Protools Dock
2 x Digidesign 192 I/o, Sync I/o
Digico S21
Digigrid DLS
Caldigit TS3 Plus
Genelec SAM 8331
AXE FX 3
MOTU MIDI Express XT
TC Clarity M
Eventide H7600
Eventide Eclipse
Lexicon PCM 92
Lexicon PCM80
1 x 55 inch Samsung series 8 TV
2 x Sony Monitors

Lots of other gear not directly fly or through connected to computer....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2019, 09:14 PM
smooshieface smooshieface is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Melbourne Ausralia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Surface Controlling touchscreen windows

Just updated to an iPad version 7
It’s much much faster almost seamless window switching.
Meters are still laggy via Ethernet and have the usual insert issues with Logic but overall
Big improvement.
Thanks for the suggestion, I didn’t think it would make the difference it has
__________________
System Specs

2019 15 inch MBP 2.4 Ghz i9
32 Gb Ram 2Tb SSD
OSX 10.4.6
Computer Connected Peripherals........
Protools Dock
2 x Digidesign 192 I/o, Sync I/o
Digico S21
Digigrid DLS
Caldigit TS3 Plus
Genelec SAM 8331
AXE FX 3
MOTU MIDI Express XT
TC Clarity M
Eventide H7600
Eventide Eclipse
Lexicon PCM 92
Lexicon PCM80
1 x 55 inch Samsung series 8 TV
2 x Sony Monitors

Lots of other gear not directly fly or through connected to computer....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't close EQ plug-in windows from mix surface with Eucon 19.5 ThomasHQ Artist Series 8 05-15-2019 10:40 AM
want to turn a non touch screen windows/chrome into a touchscreen notebook 4 PT? Emcha_audio General Discussion 3 12-24-2016 05:33 PM
Windows 8/All In 1 Touchscreen Barry Johns Windows 2 02-18-2016 10:42 AM
This is a great ipad app for making macros and controlling PT for OSX and Windows Neil H General Discussion 0 12-20-2015 07:55 AM
Mbox, Windows 8, Microsoft Surface, and USB 3.0 bishopmark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-25-2013 08:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com