Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-24-2019, 10:32 PM
smooshieface smooshieface is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Melbourne Ausralia
Posts: 6
Default Re: Logic X Issues with Eucon 19.5.1

Hi @Matrixx, @robertg

Did you guys get these issues sorted?

I am on 19.9.1 and can not make sense of the insert or send section.
App shows no inserts even. though inserts are there.

Besides the issues listed in your posts I have a couple of others.

Selecting from app

Inserts -> Config -> insert1 -> audio units -> waves ->
The centre blocks are not updated with waves plugins they stay as per the previous screen showing manufacturers of audio units. If I select another manufacturer (e.g Native instruments) the centre blocks update to banks off plugins which I can select from app.

When instantiating plugins from the app I do not get a window launch in Logic, this did seem to happen previously with 19.9

when selecting EQ section, eq window launches in Logic however I only get Frequency and Gain without Q seems mapping is a little off or its user error.

any tips appreciated.
__________________
System Specs

2019 15 inch MBP 2.4 Ghz i9
32 Gb Ram 2Tb SSD
OSX 10.4.6
Computer Connected Peripherals........
Protools Dock
2 x Digidesign 192 I/o, Sync I/o
Digico S21
Digigrid DLS
Caldigit TS3 Plus
Genelec SAM 8331
AXE FX 3
MOTU MIDI Express XT
TC Clarity M
Eventide H7600
Eventide Eclipse
Lexicon PCM 92
Lexicon PCM80
1 x 55 inch Samsung series 8 TV
2 x Sony Monitors

Lots of other gear not directly fly or through connected to computer....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-25-2019, 10:33 AM
sjgam sjgam is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 94
Default Re: Logic X Issues with Eucon 19.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The last 3 have been reported to Apple as they are stuff not coming from Logic. The inserting a new plugin is very old and a reload of the session shows them.

Can you explain the Connection drop part? Do you still see Faders and Tracks on the Control App ? Are they just dead ? if you move them with the mouse do the move on screen?
Hello Eddie - as months (years?) roll on - do you have update from Apple that they are seeing these issues, working on them etc - we have submitted these as bugs as you say a long time ago but us Logic users do not get any communication from Apple as you know.

Was wondering if as a Avid partner you get any confirmation that they are working on/acknowledging these specific Logic issues?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-25-2019, 10:42 AM
sjgam sjgam is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC USA
Posts: 94
Default Re: Logic X Issues with Eucon 19.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by smooshieface View Post
Hi @Matrixx, @robertg

Selecting from app

Inserts -> Config -> insert1 -> audio units -> waves ->
The centre blocks are not updated with waves plugins they stay as per the previous screen showing manufacturers of audio units. If I select another manufacturer (e.g Native instruments) the centre blocks update to banks off plugins which I can select from app.

When instantiating plugins from the app I do not get a window launch in Logic, this did seem to happen previously with 19.9

when selecting EQ section, eq window launches in Logic however I only get Frequency and Gain without Q seems mapping is a little off or its user error.

any tips appreciated.

Inserted answers in your question in bold:

Inserts -> Config -> insert1 -> audio units -> waves ->
The centre blocks are not updated with waves plugins they stay as per the previous screen showing manufacturers of audio units. If I select another manufacturer (e.g Native instruments) the centre blocks update to banks off plugins which I can select from app.

Sounds like a Waves plugin specific display issue - I dont have Waves but all my plugins show choices under manufacturer. BTW - sure you know this but with Logic Plugin Manager you can arrange all you plugins by category - dynamics, delay etc - I find this is easier to work with and not worry about who made them. And the good thing is Eucon sees Logic's plugin categories even custom ones you set up

When instantiating plugins from the app I do not get a window launch in Logic, this did seem to happen previously with 19.9

I do. There is a setting in Eucontrol> General - a drop down with checkbox that lets you select this on bottom right. Also for closing on exiting.

when selecting EQ section, eq window launches in Logic however I only get Frequency and Gain without Q seems mapping is a little off or its user error.
That is not a bug. You just touch "Sel" beside the frequency parameter and it will alternate to Q
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon Support for Logic X romanoffski Artist Series 2 01-07-2015 11:33 PM
ML 10.8.4 + Eucon + Logic 9.1.7 = Crash rogue303 Artist Series 12 07-25-2014 01:51 PM
your experience with logic X and Eucon 3.1 b.riesel Artist Series 6 07-25-2014 07:55 AM
New Eucon 3.1/Logic X Bug sonofmack Artist Series 0 01-23-2014 07:09 PM
Logic X and Eucon? robertg Artist Series 17 09-04-2013 08:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com