Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2014, 11:26 AM
yoghurtoth yoghurtoth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Finding EZdrummer 2 in Pro Tools LE 8 (setting a path to DLL-file)

Hi,

I have been trying to use EZDrummer 2 with Pro Tools LE 8, but it doesn't show up in the list of plug-ins. According to the Toontrack website, I will have to do one of the following in order to be able to use EZD as a plug-in:

(1) Customize the EZdrummer 2 installation so that the VST plugin is installed directly to your hosts VST plugin folder, or

(2) use the Plugin manager in your host sequencer to set the path to the EZdrummer 2 plug-in DLL file in its installed location. You can find the location of the EZdrummer 2 plugin at any time by launching the EZdrummer 2 stand alone application and clicking “Help” > “Show Plugin Path.”

Since I've already installed EZD in the default folder, it seems that (2) is my only option. But how do I do it? I can't find anything in the Pro Tools menu that says "set plugin path" or anything similar.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2014, 07:08 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Finding EZdrummer 2 in Pro Tools LE 8 (setting a path to DLL-file)

Pro Tools LE 8 doesn't use VST plug-ins it uses RTAS plug-ins and if you install the 32 bit version of should be installed in the proper place. Are you trying to insert EZD2 on a stereo instrument track? (It will only show up there)
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2014, 03:30 AM
yoghurtoth yoghurtoth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Re: Finding EZdrummer 2 in Pro Tools LE 8 (setting a path to DLL-file)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradch00 View Post
Pro Tools LE 8 doesn't use VST plug-ins it uses RTAS plug-ins and if you install the 32 bit version of should be installed in the proper place. Are you trying to insert EZD2 on a stereo instrument track? (It will only show up there)
Thanks bradch00! I've only installed the 64 bit version, it didn't occur to me that only the 32 bit version would work with Pro Tools. Do I still need to install the 32 bit version in a specific folder? And if so, do you know what this folder might be called?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2014, 07:33 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Finding EZdrummer 2 in Pro Tools LE 8 (setting a path to DLL-file)

Protools LE 8 is 32 bit and therefore, yup, you'll have to install the 32bit EZDrummer (just use the default installation - next> next> next). Protools didn't hit 64bit until PT11. So give that a try and let us know if you're problem is resolved.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2014, 02:19 PM
yoghurtoth yoghurtoth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Re: Finding EZdrummer 2 in Pro Tools LE 8 (setting a path to DLL-file)

It works now, thanks again!

I've encountered another problem, though. I'm not sure if this is the right forum for this question, but I'll give it a shot:

When I open EZDrummer 2 in Pro Tools LE 8, the EZD 2 window that pops up is too big: the tempo controls among other things are impossible to access because they end up "off screen". Is there anything I can do about this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2014, 11:13 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Finding EZdrummer 2 in Pro Tools LE 8 (setting a path to DLL-file)

Perhaps changing the screen resolution size?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2014, 01:35 PM
yoghurtoth yoghurtoth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Re: Finding EZdrummer 2 in Pro Tools LE 8 (setting a path to DLL-file)

I contacted Toontrack, and they told me to hide the taskbar. It works perfectly now. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2015, 08:25 PM
dmarkg dmarkg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA. USA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Finding EZdrummer 2 in Pro Tools LE 8 (setting a path to DLL-file)

EZD2 does not fit in my workspace. I'm not getting all of the "Songtrack" feature at the bottom of the screen. I tried changing my system resolutions. No luck, same problem. I have a little PC laptop. EZD worked fine. EZD2 seems to be at a different resolution than Pro Tools Express. Is that possible?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2017, 07:54 PM
federico federico is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Caracas
Posts: 19
Default Re: Finding EZdrummer 2 in Pro Tools LE 8 (setting a path to DLL-file)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradch00 View Post
Protools LE 8 is 32 bit and therefore, yup, you'll have to install the 32bit EZDrummer (just use the default installation - next> next> next). Protools didn't hit 64bit until PT11. So give that a try and let us know if you're problem is resolved.
Hi, I am having that same problem but the plug in is still not showing in the instruments. PLease help. I have WIN 10, Pro Tools 8.0.5 Mbox 2
Thanks,

Federico
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2017, 08:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,901
Default Re: Finding EZdrummer 2 in Pro Tools LE 8 (setting a path to DLL-file)

Quote:
Originally Posted by federico View Post
Hi, I am having that same problem but the plug in is still not showing in the instruments. PLease help. I have WIN 10, Pro Tools 8.0.5 Mbox 2
Thanks,

Federico
This would have been better-handled by creating a new thread and including some system details Did you install the RTAS version? Is the newest toontrack stuff even compatible with RTAS? Are you trying to insert on a MONO track? It should go on a stereo instrument track(some VI plugins don't have a mono version) Windows 10 with LE 8.0.5 may not be a compatible combination(not saying it can't work, just that I really don't know). If none of this helps, I would as Toontrack for some help
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optime playback engine setting for Ezdrummer Recon66 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-15-2012 01:47 AM
Is there a VST path setting in PT10? Scorepio Windows 2 07-09-2012 04:47 AM
Re-setting output path irvind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-29-2009 04:31 PM
The file name and path is 257 characters kimballob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-22-2009 08:38 AM
Question about finding file location issue hammster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-01-2005 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com