Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2011, 10:18 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Unhappy Anyone else getting bugs with ADC or -9093 errors?

Anyone else getting any weird anomalies with ADC or any -9093 clock errors? The first day I upgraded I got -9093 errors every 10 minutes or so that I have never seen before. It would happen when jumping around the session, stopping and playing the session at different points. I uninstalled the 003 driver and re-installed and didn't have the problem at all yesterday. So hopefully that fixed it.

But thing that didn't make since is after a several hours laying a hook with a vocalist yesterday, Pro Tools started applying 232 samples of ADC to a couple of my audio tracks for no reason after recording to them. Not only did it add delay compensation to the audio tracks, but the audio would not playback through the aux bus I had it going to.

Now I have rap verses going to a Verses bus, adlibs and doubles for the verses going to their own busses, and then about 5 different aux busses for the different parts of the singers hook. Now all 5 busses are basically duplicates of each other, just different bus assignments/names all with the same plugins, just tweaked according to what the bus was for, and none of the plugins caused delay. Yet when I recorded some backing vox on the audio track going to the third hook bus, the audio track would all of a sudden have 232 samples of delay, but only after recording audio (0 samples before and during recording). And also, the audio would not playback through the bus. However, if I switched the output of the audio track to any other hook or verse bus, it played back fine and the delay compensation for that audio track went back to 0. Then after a while, even switching to one of the other busses wouldn't even work and the audio track would keep doing it. The only way to get it to play right was to just create a completely new aux bus for the audio track. And the audio tracks have no plugins inserted. The chain is audio track, to aux track with eq/compressor (no delay), to master. Even with turning ADC off and restarting the session, the audio still would not play through the hook busses unless I made a completely new aux bus. Really weird! And it figures this would happen on the last two tracks we were trying to record. Everything was smooth for the 5 hours prior.

Now the kicker is this. This song was originally done with PT 9 with a different singer in this same session. I didn't have any of this weirdness going in the original. But that singer didn't work out, so we got a different singer. So I am using the same exact tracks from the original session that worked fine. All I did was erase that singers vocals, save as a new session, and tracked the new singer. Only difference is now we are on PT 10 with the new singer instead of 9 with the old singer. And I normally don't record with ADC on, but I was just monitoring some other delay issue I noticed since PT 10.

Anyone else having weirdness like this? PT 9 was ROCK solid for me the whole time!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2011, 08:43 AM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: Anyone else getting bugs with ADC or -9093 errors?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p=1871123
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HW Buffer errors and Mass Confusion! 9093 Errors!! guitarlancer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-08-2007 11:38 AM
-9093 same old errors and I've tried EVERYTHING unclecolly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-19-2006 01:02 AM
Errors 9093 and 9129 almendra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-30-2005 02:23 AM
still getting -9093 errors... EDurney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-28-2002 12:45 PM
still getting -9093 errors stickstome2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-09-2002 11:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com