Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #471  
Old 10-19-2010, 08:01 PM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Re: Tired of the problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
... As far as i know, they just released a new update, fixing protools biggest bug ATM, the anti-latency issue. Now, protools is completely W7 compatible...
Well, we thought so. However, it appears that on many of the systems that are being used, this bug did not get fixed entirely; There are now varying amounts of latency in the ADC/DAC process that shouldn't be there, and are a new BIG problem
Reply With Quote
  #472  
Old 10-19-2010, 08:06 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Tired of the problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by miketeachesclass View Post
Well, we thought so. However, it appears that on many of the systems that are being used, this bug did not get fixed entirely; There are now varying amounts of latency in the ADC/DAC process that shouldn't be there, and are a new BIG problem
Is anything early?
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #473  
Old 10-19-2010, 08:19 PM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Re: Tired of the problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotcrazyfruit View Post
Is anything early?
Not that I've seen on my system. Other people have mentioned a few things appearing 6 samples early or so.
Reply With Quote
  #474  
Old 10-19-2010, 08:34 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Tired of the problems

Yep. My initial results with the MBox Mini were 4 samples early at 44.1/24 and a buffer of 64 in XP.

The rest were late to varying degrees.

One way of the other, they aren't where they are supposed to be.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #475  
Old 10-19-2010, 08:58 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Tired of the problems

I would consider that a minor bug at this point lol. 6 samples.. whats that like.. 130 microseconds?

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #476  
Old 10-19-2010, 09:05 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Tired of the problems

At 256, 512, and 1024, my tests were off by 26 samples. Some of the others are experiencing 45 samples difference.

At what point, for you, does it become intolerable?

Again, on the mac side, it's a negligible 3 samples. Under Windows, it seems to be all over the map.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #477  
Old 10-19-2010, 11:02 PM
FordVan FordVan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: In a van
Posts: 172
Default Re: Tired of the problems

I can't believe that ProTools has gotten away with ADC being a "feature" for this long.

Reply With Quote
  #478  
Old 10-20-2010, 04:47 AM
cboyer1951 cboyer1951 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: Tired of the problems

I actually went from using Propellerhead Reason ( I beta tested Record :) ), and then onto Cubase Le, upgraded to Cubase SX3, 4 and then Cubase 5. I was content with Cubase, but I felt that something was lacking.

Then I bought Mbox 2 Mini USB audio I/O, and it came with Pro Tools Le 8.

Wow, I was blown away by the professional sound and feel of PT8. I have a medium end ATM pc computer bought about 3 years ago. I have no problems with PT8, however yes, it was a different working style from Cubase and it took me about 2 months to get used to that difference. Once I did however, I've never looked back and sold my Cubase 5. I have upgraded in Pro Tools to the Instrument Expansion Pack, $500.00 purchase for a poor guy, music writer, creator, performer. But it was worth it in the quality of sounds I now have access to and the editing of those sounds (Structure full version and Transfuser, and Strike).

So, as you can see I am a beginner end user, and I am poor, however I am willing to save and to upgrade here and there.

I am so proud of Pro Tools because I think that they are moving into 64 bit in the future. And I think that's a great move, you don't really have to be backwards' compatible with every previous build and OS in the past. Everyone will be at 64 bit in the future anyway, except a few holdouts here and there. Well, I take that last part back, probably a lot of people will keep their previous working systems (Windows XP) for backup and the stability issue while the new 64 bit products iron out the bugs. All programs go through that. Windows is only supporting 64 bit in the future I am sure.

I know that it is a huge expenditure for a school, board meetings and need to spend issues, but upgrading the computers from the list of platforms that are listed as working with Pro Tools and keeping it upgraded in the future should be a primary concern with any music business, lab or business, I wold think.

I think you should really be telling your students that the school administration can't afford upgrading computers to systems that work with Pro Tools, rather than bashing the great tool that you have.
But then again, you should of course say what you want to say.

Again, why come here and bash the program that you use though? If it has it's problems for you and we choose to continue to use it why do we need to hear that you are not willing to adjust your hardware/software OS to fit the need of your good product to let it shine and work the best that it can?

I wish you well,
Chuck
__________________
====================================
Chuck Boyer
PT 9, Win7 HomePremium, Mbox2 MiniUSB, AMD Phenom 8400 Triple-core , 3GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, Instrument Expansion Pack
Reply With Quote
  #479  
Old 10-20-2010, 06:35 AM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: Tired of the problems

I get 28 samples of latency with 8.04cs2. I am devasted after waiting 3 months.

I even adjust for the 10 samples of latency on the click track - and the sonic adjustment can be heard. 28 samples is not acceptable. I've spent 3 months either swapping systems between recording/playback, or shuffling tracks. I am so tired. I wish I was back on 6.4 to be honest. It worked.

Anyways, I think I'm gonna buy a Mac laptop for recording. I'm not waiting another 3 months. And my i7 rig... I'm downgrading to 8.03cs2 (on Windows 32 bit) because it is sample accurate and I dont need surprises with phasing - it just takes too much of my time.

Mike.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting tired of this!!!! satchvai 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-01-2008 01:11 AM
Getting tired of this!!!! satchvai 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-31-2008 12:56 PM
Tired of Looking Ed_Miles Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 11-18-2006 01:39 PM
So very tired..... ape77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-18-2002 06:49 AM
tired of all the config problems gabriel_p 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-13-2002 11:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com