Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:42 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Moving to Reaper?

I'm just curious how many PT users have either...

a)switched to Reaper as primary DAW

b)installed Reaper as secondary DAW

c)installed Reaper as a backup plan in case PT goes south

d)are planning to give Reaper a try.

I know a lot of DUCers are running Reaper, but I wanted to get a better idea of just how many people have switched or are packing their things slowly...

This thread might help AVID understand that LOYALTY GOES BOTH WAYS.

But more importantly, I think people would be interested to know there are other options other than proprietary Apple Logic or even high priced DAWs.

For anyone who doesn't know what Reaper is...

http://www.reaper.fm

**EDIT**
I'm an "A" now.
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:48 PM
AirborneFO AirborneFO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 471
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

put me down as B and D.

I have it installed, printed the manual, and am going to give it a try. It will depend on how much I like or dislike as to whether I'll make the jump or not....
__________________
iMac i5, Pro Tools 10.2, DIGI003 Command, Akai MPK49, Simmons SDK9
AKA: HoFo

"Yes, recording to the system drive is 99% likely THE main problem." sw rec
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2010, 12:55 PM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 242
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

b and even planing to go RME800
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2010, 01:18 PM
kenzo kenzo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 33
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

I switched. After trying it for free, I was more than happy to pay the licensing fee, which is only about half of what the last PTLE "upgrade" fee was.

I've also switched from my Digi 002 to a PreSonus FireStudio Project since the Digi standalone ASIO drivers don't play nice with Win7 x64.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2010, 01:34 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by akhafaji View Post
b and even planing to go RME800
This fella used RME Fireface 800 and tracked his first debut album in Reaper.

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/work-...ed-reaper.html
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2010, 01:38 PM
DeyBwah DeyBwah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 560
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kenzo View Post
I switched. After trying it for free, I was more than happy to pay the licensing fee, which is only about half of what the last PTLE "upgrade" fee was.

I've also switched from my Digi 002 to a PreSonus FireStudio Project since the Digi standalone ASIO drivers don't play nice with Win7 x64.
Just cleaning your hands of everything Digi huh?

Ya, the $60 price tag is absurd for what you're getting.. Just the whole vibe of Cockos is warm and inviting. It's like users developing for users. The forum is pretty bustling for how relatively new Reaper is. (around 3 years right?)

I like the "Issue Tracker" functionality in their forums. AVID could take a lesson from Cockos in that arena. There's actually tagging for open, closed, fixed, etc... and the developers actually read the forums!
__________________
"One should not pursue goals that are easily achieved. One must develop an instinct for what one can just barely achieve through one's greatest efforts."
-Albert Einstein

Windows 7 - Reaper 3 - Lynx Aurora 16 - RME HDSPe AES - DigiMax FS - Eureka - Axiom Pro - Yamaha HS80Ms + HS10W Sub
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2010, 01:59 PM
rogee rogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 65
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

I'm learning/use Reaper
__________________
Dell Inspiron E1705 Genuine Intel(R) CPU T2500 @2GHz 2GB DDR2 RAM

Windows XP service pack 3, PTLE 7.3.1
OWC Mercury Elite Al Pro external HD
MBox2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2010, 02:06 PM
deanguidry deanguidry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Lafayette, La.
Posts: 146
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

After years as a pro tools user, I downloaded and switched to Reaper. It exented the life of my current computer set up by years. Any upgrades with Pro Tools would have required new computer hardware and the hassels of protools upgrades and bugs. Do yourself a favor, try Reaper and I'm certain you'll not only love it, but your bank account will be benefit, as well, without your music suffering in the slightest. I really feel sorry for Avid/digi because their concept, gui and features are great but is it really worth the expense and the headaches, the threats of suit, disharmony when all we want to do is make good music?
__________________
Dean Guidry
Attorney at Law
Lafayette, LA
Collections, Personal Injury, Entertainment Law
myspace.com/studio89rocks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-15-2010, 02:14 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

b, c, d, and e) Use them both.

Wrapping up a mix using it today.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-15-2010, 02:53 PM
guitar486 guitar486 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 727
Default Re: Moving to Reaper?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
b, c, d, and e) Use them both.

Shane
Ditto.
__________________
----I was thinking of taking a solo in the bridge.
-Nah, I don't think that would sound good.
----Ok, well how about just a series of cool riffs?

Mac Pro 2008 (Harpertown) -- OS X 10.8.2 -- 16GB RAM -- WD Black Drives -- UA Apollo Quad -- Pro Tools 10 w/ CPTK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving audio region without moving automation? tokolosh Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2014 07:11 AM
Reaper 4 in Protools Help.. egrideout macOS 7 12-23-2011 08:17 AM
If you're moving to Reaper get on with it! rqstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 04-04-2010 04:44 PM
Reaper! thats a bit embarassing! Gravyblue General Discussion 78 10-26-2009 03:12 PM
Reaper and Pro Tools 8? jebwick General Discussion 50 09-23-2009 08:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com