Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #431  
Old 10-04-2009, 12:11 PM
LCipher LCipher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

bump? Has this supposed to have been addresses in 8.01?

Quote:
07-23-2009, 08:40 AM
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Administrator

Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 26,015
Default Re: High CPU usage when updating GUI elements
Quote:
Surely DigiTech support has to solve this.
What you're experiencing is a known issue and we've got a fix for it that's going through testing right now. We'll be releasing an update that fixes it as soon as testing is complete.
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...=249755&page=4
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 11-05-2009, 10:29 AM
hue hue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver BC, Canada
Posts: 162
Default Re: PT8 CPU Usage

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCipher View Post
bump? Has this supposed to have been addresses in 8.01?



http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...=249755&page=4
I've been using 8.01 and it has been a huge improvement over the initial release. I never really experienced the graphic issues but certainly there was a large drop in overall cpu usage.
__________________
Intel i7 4770
Dell XPS 8700
16 Gig DDR3
1 x 1TB System Drive
1 x 320Gig Seagate HDD
1 x 500Gig Seagate HDD
UAD-2 Solo
Steinberg UR44
KRK RP5
Windows 10 Pro. 64 bit
Sonar Platinum
Cubase 8
Sony Acid Pro 7
Sampletank 2 XL
EZDrummer
Guitar Rig 5
ProTools 12.3

All legit software thank you very much.

Yes I have a low post count but only because I don't have a lot of problems with my gear.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 10:50 PM
Help understanding CPU Usage, RAM, Disk Usage... Bezo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-03-2006 08:41 PM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 10:45 AM
CPU usage Room24Prod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-16-2004 07:20 PM
DSP Usage? Smithtrax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-15-2003 03:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com