Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-13-2008, 05:37 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,270
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
AlexLakis:
When you talk about the DAE setting, do you mean "level" 0 .... 400 ms? The default is level 2 .... 1500 ms.
Yes. It should make your system "more responsive." I have it at level 0 on my Intel for editing/mixing and it really does save time in the long run as far as workflow goes. Play around with the levels (try 0 and then the highest one) and see if it has any affect on the errors.

Also, try a search on this forum and other forums as well; This "stopping when playback is initiated" bug has been a common problem for years with Pro Tools...

Another thing to check are your IRQs. Are you running any UAD-1 cards/Duende/etc.? Your DIGI hardware may be sharing an IRQ with something that doesn't play nice (like a video card,) and this could be causing problems. Go to Start>Settings>Control Panel>System. Hardware tab>Device Manager. Under the View menu, select "view by resources" or something to that effect depending on your version of Windows. Then expand the IRQ list and see if anything is sharing an IRQ with your firewire controller and/or video card.

The 002 and the 003 both have a minimum H/W buffer size of 64 and a max of 1024. Pro Tools M-Powered has a minimum of 128 and a max of 2048 w/ M-Audio hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-13-2008, 05:41 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

...another instance that has been know to cause this in the past is recording to your C drive.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-13-2008, 06:28 PM
HeySchlitz HeySchlitz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
...another instance that has been know to cause this in the past is recording to your C drive.

Shane
Hmm, I have 4 internal sata barracuda drives. 1 for the system, 1 for recording and 2 for samples. So that shouldn't be a problem.

Other information about my setup is:
- Intel q9550 processor (quad-core 2.8ghz)
- Asus P5QC mobo (using the built in firewire....I could get a card if it makes a difference....but nothing else is on the fw bus besides the 003).
- 4gb kingston ram (3.25 addressed in win xp)
- Nvidia Geforce 8800 gtx video card

The fact that it reproduces every time using the steps I listed before leads me to believe it's a software issue. It works fine on first launch, first project. It's not till I start opening and closing projects that I see the issue. Is there crazy stuff that happens when opening and closing a project? It says stuff like "Activating Insert" when i'm opening projects....is there a chance something is left open and that causes an issue? No idea, just pulling at straws.

I could try a FW card....but i'd like to have more of a reason to try that before going out and spending money on it. Depending on how expensive they are i'd almost be more tempted to try a different mobo if that could be a problem also.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-14-2008, 12:40 AM
mano111 mano111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,267
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

trying to narrow it down...
Is anyone of the guys getting this bug using video crads other than Nvidia 8xxx?

edit: I'm using 8500 GT
__________________
i7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ -- Intel DP67BG B3 -- 8GB DDR3 1600 -- Crucial SSD
PTLE 8.0.4cs2 -- DIGI 003R -- DV toolkit -- Waves 9
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-14-2008, 02:39 AM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,698
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
....The 002 and the 003 both have a minimum H/W buffer size of 64 and a max of 1024. Pro Tools M-Powered has a minimum of 128 and a max of 2048 w/ M-Audio hardware.
DIGI 002 here, still minimum of 128.



Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan
...another instance that has been know to cause this in the past is recording to your C drive.

Shane
This issue happens with MIDI. No audio in this project.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
PT 2018; Nuendo 8.?; Studio One 3; former Sonar and Sequoia user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active); Sibelius 7.0; Dorico; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.12.2 Sierra; 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; 1 TB 7200 rpm Audio; 3 TB samples; Roland A-800 Pro controller; GOOD BYE PEE SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-14-2008, 03:17 AM
fil_mac fil_mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 115
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

I'm sturgling with the same problem... :) sometimes my space bar or the click for playback just dont work... it's frustating...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-14-2008, 05:03 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

My setup:
4 hardrives: 1 system, 1 audio, 1 sample, 1 backup
Gigabyte P35 DS3P
graphics: Nvidia 8600 GT
H/W buffer: 256 samples
DAE default

I cannot detect a pattern so far, will check!
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-14-2008, 10:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,631
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

We've seen other issues being caused by NVidia cards/drivers - if you'd like to test this, try removing the currently installed Nvidia drivers and use the standard MS/Win drivers for your video card.

If the problem goes away, we'll know it's the video card drivers causing it.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-14-2008, 10:43 AM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,270
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTBannah View Post
DIGI 002 here, still minimum of 128.
I dunno what else to tell you other than the fact that your minimum H/W Buffer Size is 64...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-14-2008, 07:08 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,167
Default Re: Play/Pause issue driving me nuts...

I have an 002 Rack on PC and my minimum Buffer Size is 64.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Play-Pause Issue ProdGawd Windows 7 12-12-2013 06:22 PM
PLAY / PAUSE - Issue ... Once More !!! Zergei Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 12-27-2009 12:50 PM
Some info on the Play Pause Issue Fastermouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-31-2009 06:18 PM
Play/Pause Issue Resolved - Maybe? Try This. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 167 06-20-2009 09:42 PM
cursor issue driving me nuts!! stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2006 04:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com