Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > Buy & Sell

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2017, 09:19 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,251
Default UA Cambridge TDM

Hey guys,

Anyone have a copy (or 2) of this plugin to sell?

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2017, 03:06 AM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 385
Default UA Cambridge TDM

Oldie there. I think it only works with PT8 and non-Intel Macs, doesn't it?

Last edited by Matt Hepworth; 03-20-2017 at 03:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2017, 11:32 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,251
Default Re: UA Cambridge TDM

I could actually never get it to work in PT8...but I'm looking to use it on an OS9 5.1.3 TDM rig ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2017, 07:37 PM
mrhappy1997 mrhappy1997 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 41
Default Re: UA Cambridge TDM

Think you might need a UAD-1 card and use a RTAS wrapper for an OS 9/ PT rig. If that's the case you'd also need someone's authorization file too as I don't think that plug came with any of the PCI cards... just as an add on purchase? Could be wrong on that though! I wouldn't count on any help from UA either!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2017, 08:02 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,251
Default Re: UA Cambridge TDM

False - I have all the other plugins already working fine on OS9/PT 5.1.3 - they were TDM plugins.

Still looking. Thanks!

Sig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2017, 08:21 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,525
Default Re: UA Cambridge TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
False - I have all the other plugins already working fine on OS9/PT 5.1.3 - they were TDM plugins.



Still looking. Thanks!



Sig


I thought only 1176 and LA2A were TDM. Other than Cambridge, what other UA plugins had TDM versions?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.7.0, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2017, 09:05 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,251
Default Re: UA Cambridge TDM

There were only 5 plugins ever released as far as I know.


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2017, 11:58 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,525
Default Re: UA Cambridge TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
There were only 5 plugins ever released as far as I know.




Thanks. I remember Pultec now but was not aware Cambridge made it to TDM.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.7.0, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2017, 01:19 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,251
Default Re: UA Cambridge TDM

I think these 5 were the only ones that made it:

https://www.gearslutz.com/board/so-m...-plug-ins.html

There was Realverb, which UA has now, but I think they may have bought the license for this? It's a TDM plugin, but wasn't a UA product at the time of OS9.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-21-2017, 09:45 PM
mrhappy1997 mrhappy1997 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 41
Default Re: UA Cambridge TDM

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
False - I have all the other plugins already working fine on OS9/PT 5.1.3 - they were TDM plugins.

Still looking. Thanks!

Sig
Hey that's great... didn't know they released straight up TDM plugs!! I use an old OS 9 rig too and would LOVE to check those out!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wtb - UA Cambridge TDM Siegfried Meier Buy & Sell 0 10-10-2015 09:35 AM
Looking for Cambridge EQ asset, anyone?? Vank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-16-2006 10:14 AM
Cambridge EQ for Pro Tools Available Now Magno Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 09-22-2004 09:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com