Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2017, 06:38 AM
WitneyMusicRooms WitneyMusicRooms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Witney
Posts: 1
Default Setting up channel 24 assistance

Hi All.

I currently have ProTools LE 7, and have been using it with an M-Box 2 for some time with great success.

I would like to upgrade to using a Channel 24 desk, which I am experienced in using but never set one up from scratch.

I need to make sure I have everything I need to get this working.

Please could someone assist with the equipment needed.

I have
-A mac and a PC that can both run the MBOX and protools no trouble.
-2 screens
-Protools LE 7
-Channel 24 desk
- 192 I/O Interface

Currently - desk connected to PC via ethernet cable
Desk connected to 192 I/O via 3 no. d-sub 25 connectors.

The software will no acknowledge and run the desk.

What am i missing as part of the unit?

Many thanks in advance for anyones help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2017, 08:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,899
Default Re: Setting up channel 24 assistance

Lots to consider here.
#1-Maybe post a link so we can actually see what this "channel 24" desk is as I have never heard of it.
#2-a 192 IO will not work in any way with an Mbox, OR with Pro Tools LE(the 192 will only function with HD/HDN/HDX card and HD software, or a Waves StudioGrid(not positive on their exact hardware) that has a Digilink connection(which would also require Pro Tools 9 or newer)
#3-Beyond that, if its a typical mixing console, it really serves no purpose in a modest DAW setup that only has 2 ins and outs. I run 48 ins and 32 outputs in my commercial studio with no console at all
#4-is it possible you are referring to a CONTROL 24? That is a control surface that does work with Pro Tools LE. It connects via an ethernet connection and needs to be set up under the peripherals menu.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2017, 08:36 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,027
Default Re: Setting up channel 24 assistance

Hi, welcome to the community.

First of all, if you plan to keep using LE7 you need a computer over 10 years old. Here's a compatibility chart for you. Using such computer may not be practical.

Second, you cannot use 192 interface with Pro Tools LE, that is simply put impossible. You would also need HD card(s) to connect such interface(s).

Third, I don't know what is "Channel 24" desk but I guess you mean either Control|24 (the older Digidesign branded) or C|24 (the newer Avid branded) controller. Those won't work with LE software either.

What you need is HD software, but before buying make sure you have the newer C|24 controller because the older Command|24 won't work with PT11 and later. Will work with PT10 though, and by buying HD software you get a PT10/11/12 license bundle.

So... you have lots to think and perhaps lots to buy.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2017, 02:51 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,899
Default Re: Setting up channel 24 assistance

Dang Drive By's
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting to make plugin selection in DAW follow channel selection? polyh3dron Pro Tools | S6 1 01-30-2017 10:46 AM
Setting up outboard gear with Apollo DUO, only left channel working wedgewedge Pro Tools 10 Discussion 9 01-29-2016 06:12 AM
Setting channel level numerically? ptfigg Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 08-28-2013 10:05 AM
Channel Strip Setting? dmacintyre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-22-2009 09:51 AM
setting up studio in desperate need of assistance! mcmuffin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-24-2008 12:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com