Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-06-2017, 01:01 PM
mondoaction mondoaction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 50
Default Re: Is this a possibility?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
No, no. The drum machine should be set to follow incoming midi tempo, so that it starts when you hit play in protools. (I seem to remember the SR-16 had a button and LED indicator called "Sync" but I'm not shure.) Then you feed the audio from the alesis into your interface to record it.

(Added: Not shure how piano controller is being triggered by the alesis. Have you created midi or instrument track with the alesis as input source? Then delete it. It's not needed and could be the cause.)
Thank you so much for the reply...I will try it. C
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-16-2017, 09:11 AM
mondoaction mondoaction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 50
Default Re: Is this a possibility?

Hi Ben
Sort of a new question...
I created a click track in Protools and played my instruments to it.
Do I still have to tempo map the song in order to sync the Alesis drum machine, or will the drum machine follow the click?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-16-2017, 09:44 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,722
Default Re: Is this a possibility?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mondoaction View Post
Hi Ben
Sort of a new question...
I created a click track in Protools and played my instruments to it.
Do I still have to tempo map the song in order to sync the Alesis drum machine, or will the drum machine follow the click?
Not shure I understand the question.
If your performance followed the click, then it should sit on the grid and be ok, whether the session has tempo fluctuations or not.
If you managed to get sync mode on the alesis, it should follow PT when you hit play in PT. Tempo map or no tempo map. (Actually, you might say there's always a tempo map present, even when it consists of just one tempo marker at bar/beat 1.1.000.)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-16-2017, 10:15 AM
mondoaction mondoaction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 50
Default Re: Is this a possibility?

Thanks for the quick reply.

I still have to try sync mode in the Alesis.

I believe I have to set the Alesis "internal clock" to "in"...

Sorry, but I'm still not sure of the connections to make the syncing work.

Right now protools can record 4 separate audio tracks simultaneously from the Alesis. I have the four 1/4 inch outs on the Alesis plugged into the Fast Track M-Audio inputs.

So for syncing midi, is it:Forget the 1/4 inches?

"Midi out" from my Fast Track M-Audio to the "Midi in" on the Alesis? Do I have to come midi out of the Alesis?

I am correct in thinking that the Alesis drum tracks in protools should be a "midi" tracks, not an audio tracks?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-16-2017, 11:05 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,722
Default Re: Is this a possibility?

OK. I found the SR16 manual online. You click the "MIDI Setup" button and scroll till you find "MIDI Clock" and set it to "In".

Now all you need is a midi cable from midi out on your interface to midi in on the SR16. No need for a midi cable the other way.

PT will output midi clock when its playing, and SR16 will follow automatically. It will not get song position info, so it will start from beat one, even if you start PT in the middle of a bar.

To get it to follow fluctuating tempo, you enable the "conductor" button in midi controls top of the edit window in PT. This is basically a on/off for the tempo ruler.

The SR16 has four outputs and they can be configured in several ways. Most common would be to use just the two "Main" as a stereo mix of the sounds. Another would be four monos; Kick, snare, hihat and something. All of this is done with the "Drum Set" options.

Start with a simple factory preset drum set, connect the two "Main"s jacks to inputs on your interface, create a stereo audio track in the session, set its input to the two you just connected the main outs from the alesis, rec enable it and hit play. The drum machine should follow PT tempo and come in on the audio track to be recorded.

I hope it wil work for you.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-16-2017, 05:17 PM
mondoaction mondoaction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 50
Default Re: Is this a possibility?

Hi Ben

Thank you so much for the your reply. It was just what I was looking for...

I will try!

Best, Chris
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-17-2017, 05:36 PM
mondoaction mondoaction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 50
Default Re: Is this a possibility?

Hi Ben
Sorry, I neglected to tell you I'm running the Alesis HR-16, the oldie machine.
Here's a link to the manual: http://www.burnkit2600.com/manuals/ALESIS_HR-16_OM.pdf
I looked at it but it still reads Greek to me. When you have the time, would please take a look and see if I can still do what we were talking about?

I did try, but the drum machine wasn't being triggered when I hit play on the comp. Do I have to lay down that sync tone thing?! Thanks! Chris
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-18-2017, 05:10 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,722
Default Re: Is this a possibility?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mondoaction View Post
Do I have to lay down that sync tone thing?! Thanks! Chris
No. PT always transmits midi clock when it plays.

Check page 20 in the manual.
You want:
"Clock source: MIDI and internal".

(Also, I think maybe you need to enable the metronome (PT Ref Guide p.194) for PT to transmit clock. Not shure, it's been many years.)

Last edited by Ben Jenssen; 04-18-2017 at 05:30 AM. Reason: Added info
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-18-2017, 06:43 AM
mondoaction mondoaction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 50
Default Re: Is this a possibility?

OK! I had it on "Midi / Internal" but nothing happened, so I will check PT is transmitting the clock next. Thank you for answering my questions and hanging in there with me.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-20-2017, 06:08 PM
mondoaction mondoaction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 50
Default Re: Is this a possibility?

Hi Ben
I think I got closer...but still no cigar.
[IMG][/IMG]

I double clicked the metronome and picked my Fast Track for output. See attached pic.

The drum machine still isn't auto playing when I hit play in PT.

Any other thoughts or ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icon and the possibility of Eucon? klaukholm ICON & C|24 32 07-09-2012 09:47 PM
Possibility of 2 x PC's in tandem? pbb@wn.com.au 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-21-2009 03:41 AM
midi configuration possibility? rucontent MIDI 2 08-27-2009 04:34 PM
future option possibility??? SteveGam VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 01-04-2007 07:17 AM
Is this a possibility (vst4) x cabs Tips & Tricks 4 05-02-2001 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com