Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2010, 09:24 AM
edit machine edit machine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NY
Posts: 14
Default Pro Tools Losing Internal Sync

Hey guys, anybody had this issue? Lately and seemingly randomly, pro tools will lose it's sync, even though it's set to internal sync, it then displays this message:

The SYNC video reference is not present. Although the system will still play, it will not properly align playback to a video frame edge until the video reference is restored.

I'm only used to seeing an error like that show up if I'm using an external sync source and it gets unpatched (usually on accident by a machine room person). In those cases I just re-patch and I'm good. But I'm not sure what could cause the sync I/O box to lose it's own internal sync...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2010, 10:30 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools Losing Internal Sync

Where having problems with one of our Sync HDs overheating and being useless unless it's powered down over night
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2010, 10:47 AM
hummerZ hummerZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 264
Default Re: Pro Tools Losing Internal Sync

Yes, I've noticed this ever since updating to PT8. If the SYNC is your loop master, PT will complain about missing video ref, even if it's set to internal clock.

If you aren't synching to a video device, assign your 192 (or whatever) as the loop master on internal sync, and the message should go away.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 / Sync I/O / Internal VSO Tru Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 5 05-04-2016 07:49 AM
M-powered losing TC sync Eric Seaberg Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-19-2006 10:49 PM
Losing Sync with USD, 6.1, OSX Syncman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-05-2003 03:49 PM
PT losing sync... Raven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-24-2002 05:07 AM
USD losing sync among other things :P babyseal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-25-2001 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com