Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2009, 07:48 AM
Eless Eless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brewer, ME USA
Posts: 141
Default PC Build.. Will this work?

This is my first time building a PC. I've been using PT for almost 5 years, am certified, and know the program well.. What i DON'T know well is building computers. I'm not looking to be running crazy sessions, and well only be for personal and "semi"-professional situations. I don't need a powerhouse, just a stable system.

For now, I'm running PT 7.4, but if it seems feesible, I'll upgrade to 8.

I know there is the "PC build" forum... but man that is hard to sift through. A simple "yes" or "no" will suit me just fine here, unless you had recommendations or additional thoughts. Thanks in advance!

Intel Core 2 Duo E5200
Asus P5QL PRO
4 GB DDR2-PC6400 / 800 MHz
Okia 450 Watt Power Supply

I understand this is still missing pieces, I'm not that dumb, but I wanted to at least make sure I was alright so far before making other decisions. The need to upgrade anything here will affect future decisions like hard drive size...

Cory
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2009, 08:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,186
Default Re: PC Build.. Will this work?

You really should go with a quad core cpu. I would go at least with the Q6600. You need a video card but cheap is good there(I use a $37 MSI GeForce7300LE). 2 hard drives are a must but the system drive can be small(80 gig is plenty unless you plan on having tons of samples). I think 320-500 gig is plenty of audio drive for a casual user. The 450 watt power supply should be okay but I would up it to 550-600 watts. A good DVD burner is ony about $23 so no problem there. Are there any pieces from your old system that you can keep using(case, PSU, optical drive)? I know money is tight, but consider how long you hope to use this computer. That motherboard has no firewire so budget for an approved card if you want to use a firewire interface or external drives.

The performance difference between dual and quad cores is pretty steep. As for the threads that you feel are too long to go thru, just checkout the first 2 pages of each(and maybe the last 2) as you will get the most important info on page 1. Good luck
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2009, 08:56 AM
Eless Eless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brewer, ME USA
Posts: 141
Default Re: PC Build.. Will this work?

Now THAT is what i'm talking about... incredibly helpful response! Thank you so much!

As far as HDs, I'm not too concerned about too much space, but will definitely be getting 2 anyway. My record drive doesn't have to be too big anyway, because I have almost 2 TB of external storage that I transfer to when I'm not actively working on a session.
My old PC was a '02 Gateway (yes! it has lasted me this long, and I STILL record/mix on it, believe it or not.. pretty impressive) P4 2.2 GHz, 1 GB ram.
As far as video card is concerned, I was waiting to budget it until I got everything else squared away.
My plan is try to keep things as budget friendly as possible for now (saving for a move from ME to Austin, TX in the fall) so do you think if I got that core2 now it would suit me fine until I had more money to blow and could upgrade it to a quad? The biggest reason I want to build my own is for upgrade options and to be able to buy what I NEED now, and be able to buy what i WANT later .
And one last thing.. the power supply.. basically the same question as the core2 question above... will it do for now? Or will I be kickign myself when I get it all put together?
The beauty is that I'm so used to just printing VIs that it's not going to kill me to not be able to go crazy with them. My biggest concern is verb/delay. I love me some delay...

Sorry if that was incredibly long-winded, and thank you again for the help so far!

Cory
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2009, 09:01 AM
Eless Eless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brewer, ME USA
Posts: 141
Default Re: PC Build.. Will this work?

Quote:
My old PC was a '02 Gateway (yes! it has lasted me this long, and I STILL record/mix on it, believe it or not.. pretty impressive) P4 2.2 GHz, 1 GB ram.
The point of me telling you that is that nothing from that can be taken to use for a new PC.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2009, 11:45 AM
simon lefisch's Avatar
simon lefisch simon lefisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 96
Default Re: PC Build.. Will this work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eless View Post
This is my first time building a PC. I've been using PT for almost 5 years, am certified, and know the program well.. What i DON'T know well is building computers. I'm not looking to be running crazy sessions, and well only be for personal and "semi"-professional situations. I don't need a powerhouse, just a stable system.

For now, I'm running PT 7.4, but if it seems feesible, I'll upgrade to 8.

I know there is the "PC build" forum... but man that is hard to sift through. A simple "yes" or "no" will suit me just fine here, unless you had recommendations or additional thoughts. Thanks in advance!

Intel Core 2 Duo E5200
Asus P5QL PRO
4 GB DDR2-PC6400 / 800 MHz
Okia 450 Watt Power Supply

I understand this is still missing pieces, I'm not that dumb, but I wanted to at least make sure I was alright so far before making other decisions. The need to upgrade anything here will affect future decisions like hard drive size...

Cory
take a look at my signature. ive had this build for 2 months and havent had a problem yet. as far as the processor, i would just go for the quadcore. itll save you any headaches you might run into. definitely go with a 550w PSU at the least.
__________________
Macbook Pro 2.2GHz (late 2011 model), 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-2009, 01:23 PM
Eless Eless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brewer, ME USA
Posts: 141
Default Re: PC Build.. Will this work?

what about the Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400? Will this suit me? I'm still trying to cut corners on cost.. (and yes, I do understand that that means cutting corners on quality.) But will this be ok??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-2009, 01:40 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,268
Default Re: PC Build.. Will this work?

The Q8400 is a little short on L2 cache. The Q6600 is a better bet. The Q9550 is better yet. The price difference now is better than having to upgrade in the near future. But you will be the best judge of that.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-2009, 01:40 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: PC Build.. Will this work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eless View Post
what about the Intel Core 2 Quad Q8400? Will this suit me? I'm still trying to cut corners on cost.. (and yes, I do understand that that means cutting corners on quality.) But will this be ok??
It will be better than the E5200
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-2009, 01:43 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,268
Default Re: PC Build.. Will this work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
It will be better than the E5200
True enough.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-2009, 02:13 PM
Eless Eless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brewer, ME USA
Posts: 141
Default Re: PC Build.. Will this work?

is there an L2 Cache number i should be looking for? Like a "recommended minimum?" what exactly are the benefits of it in PT terms? (again, i'm new to building.. please be kind. haha)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would this build and W8 work for PT10? Kirby B. Windows 7 03-04-2013 05:31 AM
PT just does not work, so should I build a new PC build or just but a MAC? ajcsound Windows 17 05-17-2011 11:22 PM
Think this build will work? jmitchell1532 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 33 12-28-2009 06:36 AM
Will this build work with 6.4? mcintyw2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 06-11-2009 11:16 AM
Anyone get Pro-Tools 8 To Work Without Issue On A P5K Quad Build? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-11-2009 06:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com